Home › Articulated dump trucks › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 745

Configuration: Standard body (no tailgate), 29.5R25 tires; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

23 sourced values · Sources: Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,432 mm
BOverall height3,762 mm
CWheelbaseNot published
DGround clearance590 mm
EOverall width3,801 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,687 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight33,110 kg
Published: 33,110 kg
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Total empty.
Max gross (laden) weight74,110 kg
Published: 74,110 kg
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Total loaded.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,432 mm
Published: 11,432 mm
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
With tailgate 11,559 mm.
Overall width3,801 mm
Published: 3,801 mm
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Overall height3,762 mm
Published: 3,762 mm
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Height, transport position. Body fully tipped 7,288 mm.
WheelbaseNot publishedCat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published as a single wheelbase. Front axle to mid axle 4,590 mm; mid to rear axle 1,966 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,687 mm
Published: 2,687 mm
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
"Track width" in dimension table.
Ground clearance590 mm
Published: 590 mm
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Turning radius8,625 mm
Published: 8,625 mm
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE turning radius. Clearance radius 9,082 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated, 6x6
Published: Wheeled, articulated, 6x6
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tire size29.5R25
Published: 29.5R25
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Six tires.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
Ground pressure, loaded (highest axle)Not publishedCat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)19,180 kg
Published: 19,180 kg
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Empty.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)6,830 kg
Published: 6,830 kg
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rear axle, empty. Center axle empty 7,100 kg.
Axle load, front (laden/max)25,060 kg
Published: 25,060 kg
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Axle load, rear (laden/max)24,390 kg
Published: 24,390 kg
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rear axle loaded. Center axle loaded 24,660 kg.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C18
Published: Cat C18
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V.
Net power370 kW
Published: 370 kW
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1349 at 1,700 rpm (496 hp). Gross SAE J1995 381 kW.
Gross powerNot captured—
Displacement18.1 L
Published: 18.1 L
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,700 rpm
Published: 1,700 rpm
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Advertised power test speed.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedCat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
System / relief pressureNot publishedCat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed54.8 km/h
Published: 54.8 km/h
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Forward 9 (34 mph).
Rated payload≈ 41,000 kg
Published: 41 t
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated payload (45.2 short tons).
Body capacity (heaped)26 m³
Published: 26 m³
Cat 745 Articulated Truck Technical Specifications AEXQ3096-03 (06-2025), Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Heaped SAE 2:1 (33.4 yd³). Struck 19.9 m³; with tailgate heaped 27.3 m³.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuHM460-632,900 kg
VolvoA5033,600 kg
VolvoA4532,300 kg
John Deere410 P-Tier31,400 kg
VolvoA4031,400 kg
KomatsuHM400-535,055 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu HM460-6 and Volvo A50

Head-to-head