Home › Backhoe loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 450

Configuration: Standard stick hoe, OROPS, AWD, autoshift transmission, single tilt loader with 1.34 m³ GP pin-on bucket, 610 mm heavy-duty hoe bucket, 15-19.5 front and 21L-24 rear tires; Cat C3.6 106 kW (ISO gross).

24 sourced values · Sources: Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,969 mm
BOverall height2,767 mm
CWheelbase2,215 mm
DGround clearance315 mm
EOverall width2,415 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,016 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight11,033 kg
Published: 11,033 kg
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Estimated, for the stated configuration (24,324 lb). Maximum (ROPS capacity) 13 300 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,969 mm
Published: 7,969 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader on ground, standard stick, 1.34 m³ GP pin-on bucket. Transport length 7933 mm.
Overall width2,415 mm
Published: 2,415 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width.
Overall height2,767 mm
Published: 2,767 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab/canopy. Transport height 4208 mm.
Wheelbase2,215 mm
Published: 2,215 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
AWD.
Track gauge / tread2,016 mm
Published: 2,016 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front wheel tread gauge; rear 1814 mm.
Ground clearance315 mm
Published: 315 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
At left-hand step (AWD guard 319 mm).
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius not published; turning circle outside front wheels 8.396 m (AWD, inner wheel not braked).
Transport height4,208 mm
Published: 4,208 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard stick.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, rigid frame AWD
Published: Wheeled, rigid frame AWD
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire sizeFront 15-19.5 12 ply, rear 21L-24 16 ply
Published: Front 15-19.5 12 ply, rear 21L-24 16 ply
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C3.6
Published: Cat C3.6
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Electronic turbo intercooled; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final (text cites EU Stage IV and Stage V in different places).
Net power97 kW
Published: 97 kW
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 2,200 rpm (130 hp); net peak 99 kW at 2,000 rpm.
Gross power108 kW
Published: 108 kW
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 at 2,200 rpm (145 hp); ISO 14396 106 kW.
Displacement3.6 L
Published: 3.6 L
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
220 in³.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow220 L/min
Published: 220 L/min
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Variable-flow axial piston pump at 2,200 rpm (58.1 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 26.2 MPa
Published: 26,200 kPa
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
System pressure, backhoe and loader (3,800 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed41.1 km/h
Published: 41.1 km/h
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Autoshift 6th forward (25.5 mph); sheet notes speeds are for two-wheel-drive machine with 21x24 rear tires.
Max digging depth5,185 mm
Published: 5,185 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE maximum, standard stick. E-stick extended 6417 mm.
Max reach (at ground)6,651 mm
Published: 6,651 mm
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
From swing pivot at ground line, standard stick (from rear axle centerline 7902 mm).
Rated / lift capacity4,031 kg
Published: 4,031 kg
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader lift capacity at maximum height, 1.34 m³ GP pin-on bucket. Lift breakout 52.4 kN; hoe bucket dig force 79.1 kN; loader dump height at max angle 2740 mm.
Bucket capacity1.34 m³
Published: 1.34 m³
Cat 450 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8168-03 (10-2025), build 07C, N Am; Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader GP bucket, SAE rated.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere710 P-Tier11,698 kg
Case695SV Side Shift Construction King≈ 10,090 kg
Case590SN9,673 kg
Case580SN WT≈ 9,417 kg
Case580SN≈ 8,958 kg
Case580SV Side Shift Construction King≈ 8,820 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 710 P-Tier and Case 695SV Side Shift Construction King