Home › Backhoe loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 416

Configuration: Standard stick hoe, OROPS canopy, 4WD, standard power-shuttle transmission, 0.96 m³ GP pin-on loader bucket, 610 mm standard-duty hoe bucket, 340/80-18 front and 500/70-24 rear tires, 240 kg counterweight; C3.6 55 kW (74 hp) rating (70 kW rating also offered).

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,131 mm
BOverall height2,815 mm
CWheelbase2,200 mm
DGround clearance316 mm
EOverall width2,248 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,895 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight7,499 kg
Published: 7,499 kg
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Estimated, for the stated configuration (16,532 lb). Minimum 7072 kg; maximum (ROPS capacity) 11 000 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,131 mm
Published: 7,131 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader on ground, standard stick, 0.96 m³ GP bucket. Transport length 7162 mm.
Overall width2,248 mm
Published: 2,248 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width. Bucket width 2262 mm.
Overall height2,815 mm
Published: 2,815 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab/canopy. Transport height 3646 mm.
Wheelbase2,200 mm
Published: 2,200 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread1,895 mm
Published: 1,895 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front wheel tread gauge; rear 1728 mm.
Ground clearance316 mm
Published: 316 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
At left-hand step (AWD guard 312 mm).
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius not published; turning circle outside front wheels 8.205 m (inner wheel not braked).
Transport height3,646 mm
Published: 3,646 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard stick.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, rigid frame 4WD
Published: Wheeled, rigid frame 4WD
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire sizeFront 340/80-18, rear 500/70-24
Published: Front 340/80-18, rear 500/70-24
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C3.6
Published: Cat C3.6
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Electronic turbo intercooled; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.
Net power52 kW
Published: 52 kW
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 2,200 rpm, 55 kW-gross rating (70 hp). 70 kW-gross rating: 64 kW net.
Gross powerNot captured—
Displacement3.6 L
Published: 3.6 L
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow132 L/min
Published: 132 L/min
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Variable-flow axial piston pump at 2,200 rpm (34.9 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 23 MPa
Published: 23,000 kPa
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
System pressure, backhoe and loader (3,336 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed38 km/h
Published: 38 km/h
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th gear, standard power-shuttle transmission (23 mph); optional power-shift 40 km/h.
Max digging depth4,277 mm
Published: 4,277 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE maximum, standard stick. E-stick extended 5371 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,600 mm
Published: 5,600 mm
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
From swing pivot at ground line, standard stick (from rear axle centerline 6690 mm).
Rated / lift capacity2,962 kg
Published: 2,962 kg
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader lift capacity at maximum height, 0.96 m³ GP bucket. Lift breakout 45.7 kN; hoe bucket dig force 59.1 kN.
Bucket capacity0.96 m³
Published: 0.96 m³
Cat 416 Backhoe Loader specalog AEHQ8242-04 (03-2026); Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader GP bucket, SAE rated.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere320 P-Tier7,748 kg
Case580N EP≈ 7,255 kg
John Deere410 P-Tier7,975 kg
John Deere310 P-Tier6,904 kg
Case580SV Side Shift Construction King≈ 8,820 kg
Caterpillar4157,384 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 320 P-Tier and Case 580N EP