Home › Backhoe loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 415

Configuration: Standard stick hoe, OROPS canopy, 4WD, standard power shuttle transmission, 0.96 m³ GP pin-on loader bucket, 610 mm standard-duty hoe bucket, 340/80-18 front and 500/70-24 rear tires, 240 kg counterweight, 80 kg operator, full fuel.

24 sourced values · Sources: Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,131 mm
BOverall height2,815 mm
CWheelbase2,200 mm
DGround clearance316 mm
EOverall width2,248 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,895 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight7,384 kg
Published: 7,384 kg
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Estimated, for the stated configuration (16,279 lb). Minimum 6997 kg; maximum (ROPS capacity) 11 000 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,131 mm
Published: 7,131 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader on ground, standard stick, single tilt 0.96 m³ GP pin-on bucket. Transport length 7162 mm.
Overall width2,248 mm
Published: 2,248 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width. Bucket width 2262 mm.
Overall height2,815 mm
Published: 2,815 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab/canopy. Transport height 3646 mm.
Wheelbase2,200 mm
Published: 2,200 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread1,895 mm
Published: 1,895 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front wheel tread gauge; rear 1728 mm.
Ground clearance316 mm
Published: 316 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
At left-hand step (AWD guard 312 mm).
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius not published; turning circle outside front wheels 8.205 m (inner wheel not braked).
Transport height3,646 mm
Published: 3,646 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard stick. E-stick 3666 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, rigid frame AWD
Published: Wheeled, rigid frame AWD
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire sizeFront 340/80-18, rear 500/70-24
Published: Front 340/80-18, rear 500/70-24
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document. Front axle rating: static 23 500 kg, dynamic 9000 kg.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document. Rear axle rating: static 26 500 kg, dynamic 10 000 kg.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C3.6
Published: Cat C3.6
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power52 kW
Published: 52 kW
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net at 2,200 rpm (70 hp); ISO 9249 52 kW (69 hp).
Gross power56 kW
Published: 56 kW
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 at 2,200 rpm (75 hp); ISO 14396 55 kW.
Displacement3.6 L
Published: 3.6 L
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
220 in³.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow132 L/min
Published: 132 L/min
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Variable-flow axial piston pump at 2,200 rpm (34.9 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 23 MPa
Published: 23,000 kPa
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
System pressure, backhoe and loader (3,336 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed38 km/h
Published: 38 km/h
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th gear, standard power shuttle (23 mph); the sheet labels the 3rd/4th forward rows "Reverse". Optional power-shift 4th: 40 km/h.
Max digging depth4,277 mm
Published: 4,277 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE maximum, standard stick. E-stick extended 5371 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,600 mm
Published: 5,600 mm
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
From swing pivot at ground line, standard stick (from rear axle centerline 6690 mm).
Rated / lift capacity2,962 kg
Published: 2,962 kg
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader lift capacity at maximum height, 0.96 m³ GP pin-on bucket. Lift breakout 45 673 N; hoe bucket dig force 59 119 N (standard stick); loader dump height at max angle 2758 mm.
Bucket capacity0.96 m³
Published: 0.96 m³
Cat 415 Backhoe Loader spec sheet AEHQ8241-02 (04-2023); Cat C3.6, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader GP pin-on bucket, SAE rated.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Case580N EP≈ 7,255 kg
John Deere320 P-Tier7,748 kg
John Deere310 P-Tier6,904 kg
John Deere410 P-Tier7,975 kg
Caterpillar4167,499 kg
Case580SV Side Shift Construction King≈ 8,820 kg

Compare side by side with Case 580N EP and John Deere 320 P-Tier