Home › Large excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 330 GC

Configuration: Long undercarriage, 6.15 m reach boom, R3.2CB2 (10'6") stick, 1.54 m³ HD bucket, 800 mm triple-grouser shoes, 6700 kg counterweight; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

26 sourced values · Sources: Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,420 mm
BOverall height3,400 mm
CTrack length on ground3,990 mm
DGround clearance490 mm
EOverall width3,390 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width800 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight30,900 kg
Published: 30,900 kg
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
68,100 lb. R3.75CB2 stick 31 000 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,420 mm
Published: 10,420 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine length with boom/stick/bucket installed (R3.2CB2).
Overall width3,390 mm
Published: 3,390 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track/undercarriage width with 800 mm shoes. Upperframe width 2940 mm.
Overall height3,400 mm
Published: 3,400 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed, R3.2CB2 stick. Cab height 3050 mm.
Transport height3,400 mm
Published: 3,400 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With boom/stick/bucket installed, R3.2CB2 stick (R3.75CB2: 3700 mm).
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground3,990 mm
Published: 3,990 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length to center of rollers.
Track length (overall)4,860 mm
Published: 4,860 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe / track width800 mm
Published: 800 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser, standard.
Ground clearance490 mm
Published: 490 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius3,130 mm
Published: 3,130 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeSteel track, long undercarriage
Published: Steel track, long undercarriage
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9
Published: 9
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers each side; 2 carrier rollers each side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure44.1 kPa
Published: 44.1 kPa
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
6.4 psi, this configuration.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C7.1
Published: Cat C7.1
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Korea Stage V/Japan 2014.
Net power150 kW
Published: 150 kW
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 (201 hp) at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power151 kW
Published: 151 kW
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 (202 hp).
Displacement7.01 L
Published: 7.01 L
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
428 in3.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as "Engine speed at 2,200 rpm".

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow560 L/min
Published: 560 L/min
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main system maximum flow – implement, 280 × 2 pumps (148 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 35 MPa
Published: 35,000 kPa
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum pressure – equipment (5,075 psi). Travel 35 000 kPa; swing 28 400 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,260 mm
Published: 7,260 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R3.2CB2 stick. R3.75CB2 7810 mm.
Max reach (at ground)10,690 mm
Published: 10,690 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R3.2CB2 stick.
Dump height / clearance6,930 mm
Published: 6,930 mm
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum loading height, R3.2CB2 stick.
Breakout / digging force179 kN
Published: 179 kN
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (40,240 lbf). Stick (R3.2CB2) 126 kN.
Max travel speed5.3 km/h
Published: 5.3 km/h
Cat 330 GC (07H) Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4017-01 (11-2025), N Am, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum travel speed (3.3 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Link-Belt300 X4S30,700 kg
VolvoEC300E30,640 kg
HitachiZX300LC-7H31,200 kg
VolvoEC30030,560 kg
KobelcoSK300LC-1131,400 kg
LiebherrR 930 Litronic30,150 kg

Compare side by side with Link-Belt 300 X4S and Volvo EC300E