Home › Mid excavators › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 326

Configuration: Build 07H, Long undercarriage, 5.9 m Reach boom, R2.95CB (9'8") stick, 1.54 m³ HD bucket, 790 mm triple-grouser shoes, 4600 kg counterweight.

26 sourced values · Sources: Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,060 mm
BOverall height3,250 mm
CTrack length on ground3,830 mm
DGround clearance440 mm
EOverall width3,380 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width790 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight26,300 kg
Published: 26,300 kg
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stated configuration (57,900 lb); includes 90% fuel tank and 75 kg operator. 600 mm single grouser 25 600 kg; 700 mm triple grouser 26 000 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,060 mm
Published: 10,060 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine length with boom/stick/bucket installed, R2.95CB.
Overall width3,380 mm
Published: 3,380 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Undercarriage width with 790 mm shoes and steps. Upperframe width 2940 mm.
Overall height3,250 mm
Published: 3,250 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed, R2.95CB. Top of cab 3000 mm.
Transport height3,250 mm
Published: 3,250 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Machine height with boom/stick/bucket installed (shipping position), R2.95CB.
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground3,830 mm
Published: 3,830 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length to center of rollers.
Track length (overall)4,640 mm
Published: 4,640 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Crawler overall length.
Shoe / track width790 mm
Published: 790 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser, standard. 600/700 mm optional.
Ground clearance440 mm
Published: 440 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Counterweight clearance 1060 mm.
Tail swing radius3,000 mm
Published: 3,000 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), Long
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), Long
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 51 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 51 shoes per side
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure40 kPa
Published: 40 kPa
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
790 mm shoes, stated configuration (5.8 psi). 600 mm single grouser: 51 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C7.1
Published: Cat C7.1
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, Japan 2014.
Net power149.8 kW
Published: 149.8 kW
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 at 2,000 rpm (201 hp).
Gross power151 kW
Published: 151 kW
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 engine power (202 hp).
Displacement7.01 L
Published: 7.01 L
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
428 in³.
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow481 L/min
Published: 481 L/min
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main system maximum flow, implement (241 x 2 pumps).
System / relief pressure≈ 35 MPa
Published: 35,000 kPa
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum pressure, equipment, normal. Heavy lift/auto dig boost 38 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,820 mm
Published: 6,820 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R2.95CB stick. R3.6CB: 7470 mm.
Max reach (at ground)10,120 mm
Published: 10,120 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R2.95CB stick.
Dump height / clearance6,610 mm
Published: 6,610 mm
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum loading height, R2.95CB. Max cutting height 9680 mm.
Breakout / digging force166 kN
Published: 166 kN
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (ISO). Stick 121 kN. Auto dig boost: 180 kN bucket.
Max travel speed5.6 km/h
Published: 5.6 km/h
Cat 326 Hydraulic Excavator Technical Specifications AEXQ4000-01 (11-2025), build 07H, N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V/Japan 2014. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum travel speed (3.5 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Link-Belt245 X4S26,200 kg
LiebherrR 926 Litronic26,450 kg
Link-Belt260 X4S26,000 kg
DevelonDX235LCR-725,915 kg
HitachiZX245USLC-7H25,900 kg
KobelcoSK230SRLC-725,900 kg

Compare side by side with Link-Belt 245 X4S and Liebherr R 926 Litronic

Head-to-head