Home › Compact track loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 275

Configuration: Open canopy, two speed, 2036 mm (80 in) low-profile bucket, 400 mm tracks, standard-flow hydraulics, mechanical suspension seat, 75 kg operator, all fluids; Tier 4 Final/Stage V. Current successor to the 279D3/299D-class CTLs.

22 sourced values · Sources: Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,880 mm
BOverall height2,230 mm
CTrack length on ground1,836 mm
DGround clearance280 mm
EOverall width1,926 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width400 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight5,625 kg
Published: 5,625 kg
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
12,401 lb (open canopy).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,880 mm
Published: 3,880 mm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length with bucket on ground. Without bucket 3250 mm.
Overall width1,926 mm
Published: 1,926 mm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Vehicle width, 400 mm tracks; 450 mm tracks 1976 mm.
Overall height2,230 mm
Published: 2,230 mm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab. Maximum overall height 4193 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,836 mm
Published: 1,836 mm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length of track on ground. Overall length of track 2341 mm.
Shoe / track width400 mm
Published: 400 mm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel-imbed rubber track.
Ground clearance280 mm
Published: 280 mm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track, vertical lift
Published: Rubber track, vertical lift
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure34.3 kPa
Published: 34.3 kPa
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
400 mm tracks (5.0 psi); 450 mm tracks 30.6 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C3.6TA (turbocharged and after-cooled)
Published: Cat C3.6TA (turbocharged and after-cooled)
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power82 kW
Published: 82 kW
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (110 hp). ISO 9249: 81 kW.
Gross power82 kW
Published: 82 kW
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 at 2,400 rpm (111 hp).
Displacement3.6 L
Published: 3.6 L
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
221 in3.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross power rating speed ("@ 2400 rpm"). Peak torque 501 N·m at 1,500 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow86 L/min
Published: 86 L/min
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard-flow loader hydraulic flow (23 gal/min). High flow 129 L/min; High Flow XPS 128 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 24.1 MPa
Published: 24,130 kPa
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader hydraulic pressure, standard flow (3,500 psi). High Flow XPS 28 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated / lift capacity1,885 kg
Published: 1,885 kg
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated operating capacity at 35% tipping load (4,156 lb). At 50%: 2693 kg.
Tipping load5,386 kg
Published: 5,386 kg
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
11,874 lb (open canopy).
Lift / hinge-pin height3,415 mm
Published: 3,415 mm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket pin height at maximum lift.
Dump height / clearance2,694 mm
Published: 2,694 mm
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance at maximum lift and dump.
Breakout / digging force≈ 44.3 kN
Published: 4,519 kgf
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout force, tilt cylinder, printed as 4519 kg (9,963 lb). Lift cylinder 2913 kg.
Max travel speed12.5 km/h
Published: 12.5 km/h
Cat 275 (05A) Compact Track Loader specalog AEHQ8470-02 (10-2025), N Am/EU/Chile/Turkey/Colombia/S Korea, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Two speed (7.8 mph); one speed 8.4 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere335 P-Tier5,584 kg
TakeuchiTL12R-2≈ 5,579 kg
JCB400T≈ 5,690 kg
John Deere333 P-Tier5,531 kg
JCB3TS-8T≈ 5,722 kg
Manitou3600VT≈ 5,516 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 335 P-Tier and Takeuchi TL12R-2