Home › Compact track loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 259D3

Configuration: Two-speed, OROPS, 1730 mm (68 in) low-profile bucket, 320 mm steel-imbed rubber tracks, standard-flow hydraulics, no optional counterweights, 75 kg operator; Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

21 sourced values · Sources: Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,486 mm
BOverall height2,111 mm
CTrack length on ground1,499 mm
DGround clearance226 mm
EOverall width1,676 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width320 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,076 kg
Published: 4,076 kg
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Base configuration (8,987 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,486 mm
Published: 3,486 mm
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length with bucket on ground. Without bucket 2767 mm.
Overall width1,676 mm
Published: 1,676 mm
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Vehicle width, 320 mm tracks. With 400 mm tracks 1755 mm.
Overall height2,111 mm
Published: 2,111 mm
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of cab. Maximum overall height 3915 mm.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,499 mm
Published: 1,499 mm
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length of track on ground. Overall length of track 1999 mm.
Shoe / track width320 mm
Published: 320 mm
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track width; 400 mm offered.
Ground clearance226 mm
Published: 226 mm
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track, suspended undercarriage
Published: Rubber track, suspended undercarriage
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dual flange front idler/single flange rear idler.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure41.8 kPa
Published: 41.8 kPa
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
320 mm track (6.1 psi); contact area 0.96 m². 400 mm track 34.0 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C3.3B DIT (turbo)
Published: Cat C3.3B DIT (turbo)
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.
Net power54.6 kW
Published: 54.6 kW
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (73.2 hp). ISO 9249: 55.1 kW.
Gross power55.4 kW
Published: 55.4 kW
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (74.3 hp).
Displacement3.3 L
Published: 3.3 L
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
203 cu in.
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow76 L/min
Published: 76 L/min
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard-flow loader hydraulic flow (20 gal/min). High flow: 112 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 23 MPa
Published: 23,000 kPa
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loader hydraulic pressure, standard flow (3,335 psi). High flow also 23 000 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated / lift capacity915 kg
Published: 915 kg
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated operating capacity at 35% tipping load (2,010 lb). 50%: 1305 kg; with optional counterweight 1390 kg.
Tipping load2,610 kg
Published: 2,610 kg
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
5,745 lb.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,075 mm
Published: 3,075 mm
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket pin height at maximum lift.
Dump height / clearance2,283 mm
Published: 2,283 mm
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Clearance at maximum lift and dump.
Breakout / digging force≈ 22.1 kN
Published: 4,965 lbf
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout force, tilt cylinder, printed as 2252 kg (4,965 lb).
Max travel speed13.7 km/h
Published: 13.7 km/h
Cat 259D3 Compact Track Loader small specalog AEHQ8198-01 (08-2019) (U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Two speed (8.5 mph); one speed 9.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
BobcatT650≈ 4,073 kg
KubotaSVL75-3≈ 4,094 kg
CaseTR310B≈ 4,028 kg
Manitou2100VT≈ 4,021 kg
JCB215T≈ 4,146 kg
TakeuchiTL8R2≈ 3,995 kg

Compare side by side with Bobcat T650 and Kubota SVL75-3

Head-to-head