Home › Mini excavators › Case

Case CX34D

Configuration: Cab, rubber tracks, 1.20 m (3 ft 11 in) arm, standard counterweight, 165 lb bucket included in weight; Kubota D1703-M Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,920 mm
BOverall height2,520 mm
CTrack length on ground1,700 mm
DGround clearance290 mm
EOverall width1,700 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 3,480 kg
Published: 7,672 lb
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab operating weight with rubber tracks, includes 165 lb bucket (3 480 kg). Canopy 7,385 lb (3 350 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,920 mm
Published: 4,920 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension B overall transport length.
Overall width1,700 mm
Published: 1,700 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension E track overall width. Upper structure width 1525 mm.
Overall height2,520 mm
Published: 2,520 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension A overall height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,700 mm
Published: 1,700 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as center to center – idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)2,155 mm
Published: 2,155 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D track overall length.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearance290 mm
Published: 290 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius790 mm
Published: 790 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard counterweight; tail swing overhang 0 mm (zero tail swing).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber belt tracks standard; steel tracks optional.
Track rollers / shoes per side4
Published: 4
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of lower rollers.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota D1703-M
Published: Kubota D1703-M
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final / Stage V.
Net power≈ 18.2 kW
Published: 24.4 hp
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at 2300 rpm (18.2 kW).
Gross powerNot publishedCASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; net SAE J1349 only.
Displacement1.65 L
Published: 1.65 L
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,300 rpm
Published: 2,300 rpm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at which SAE J1349 net horsepower is rated.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 101 L/min
Published: 26.7 gpm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. rated flow total, open center (101 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 26 MPa
Published: 3,771 psi
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. system pressure (260 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,870 mm
Published: 2,870 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1.20 m arm (9 ft 5 in). 1.40 m arm 3070 mm.
Max reach (at ground)4,810 mm
Published: 4,810 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dig radius at groundline, 1.20 m arm. 1.40 m arm 5000 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,110 mm
Published: 3,110 mm
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1.20 m arm. 1.40 m arm 3230 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 30.2 kN
Published: 6,800 lbf
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (30.3 kN). Arm 3,936 lbf.
Max travel speed≈ 4.35 km/h
Published: 2.7 mph
CASE CX34D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), Form No. CCE202512CX34D, linked from casece.com product page https://www.casece.com/en-us/northamerica/products/excavators/mini-excavators/cx34d (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd speed (4.3 km/h); 1st 1.7 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar303.5 CR3,480 kg
BobcatE35≈ 3,474 kg
John Deere35 P-Tier3,520 kg
HitachiZX35U-5N3,440 kg
YanmarViO35-7≈ 3,420 kg
BobcatE38≈ 3,580 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 303.5 CR and Bobcat E35