Home › Wheel loaders › Case

Case 721G

Configuration: Z-Bar loader arms, 2.7 m³ (3.5 yd³) pin-on bucket with bolt-on edge, 20.5-R25 L3 radial tires, ROPS cab with heat/A/C, heavy counterweight; FPT F4HFE613T Tier 4 Final.

25 sourced values · Sources: Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,724 mm
BOverall height3,378 mm
CWheelbase3,253 mm
DGround clearance384 mm
EOverall width2,558 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,030 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight16,334 kg
Published: 16,334 kg
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Z-Bar, 3.5 yd³ pin-on bucket with bolt-on edge column (36,011 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,724 mm
Published: 7,724 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket level on ground, Z-Bar, 3.5 yd³ pin-on bucket.
Overall width2,558 mm
Published: 2,558 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall without bucket (bucket width 2700 mm).
Overall height3,378 mm
Published: 3,378 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of ROPS cab.
Wheelbase3,253 mm
Published: 3,253 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread2,030 mm
Published: 2,030 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread width.
Ground clearance384 mm
Published: 384 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radius5,748 mm
Published: 5,748 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Outside, outside tire, 20.5-R25 L3 radial tires. Loader clearance circle with bucket 12 636 mm (diameter).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size20.5-R25
Published: 20.5-R25
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
L3 radial.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCase 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCase 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCase 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelFPT F4HFE613T*B009
Published: FPT F4HFE613T*B009
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final certified.
Net power133 kW
Published: 133 kW
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net rated at 2,000 rpm, SAE J1349 (179 hp).
Gross power145 kW
Published: 145 kW
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Peak gross at 2,000 rpm, SAE J1995 (195 hp).
Displacement6.7 L
Published: 6.7 L
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
411 in³.
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine speed, rated full load.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow209 L/min
Published: 209 L/min
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. rated flow P1 at 2,000 rpm (55.2 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 25 MPa
Published: 25,000 kPa
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement (3,625 psi); steering 24 132 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed37.8 km/h
Published: 37.8 km/h
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
4th forward, 4-speed transmission (23.5 mph); 5-speed transmission 40.0 km/h.
Bucket capacity2.68 m³
Published: 2.68 m³
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE heaped (3.50 yd³).
Tipping load12,289 kg
Published: 12,289 kg
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
40° turn, ISO rigid tires (27,092 lb). Deflected tires 11 059 kg; straight rigid 14 687 kg.
Breakout / digging force≈ 143 kN
Published: 32,107 lbf
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With tilt cylinder (14 563 kg).
Dump height / clearance2,989 mm
Published: 2,989 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Fully raised, 45° dump, Z-Bar.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,077 mm
Published: 4,077 mm
Case 721G Z-Bar/XT/XR Wheel Loader spec sheet, Form No. CCE202404721GPLUS (effective March 2024), Tier 4 Final; linked from casece.com/en-us/northamerica 721G product page. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Hinge pin height fully raised, Z-Bar.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar93816,115 kg
HD HyundaiHL955A16,098 kg
John Deere624 P-Tier15,747 kg
DevelonDL280-715,672 kg
BobcatL285≈ 15,643 kg
HitachiZW180PL-715,540 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 938 and HD Hyundai HL955A