Home › Wheel loaders › HD Hyundai

HD Hyundai HL955A

Configuration: Standard Z-bar linkage, 2.8 m³ (3.7 yd³) bucket, 20.5 R25 L3 tires, 4-speed transmission; Tier 4 Final

23 sourced values · Sources: HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length7,715 mm
BOverall height3,390 mm
CWheelbase3,050 mm
DGround clearance410 mm
EOverall width2,530 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,010 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight16,098 kg
Published: 16,098 kg
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
HL955A standard (35,490 lb); HL955A XT 16,490 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length7,715 mm
Published: 7,715 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, shipping length with bucket level on ground; without bucket (G) 6,430 mm.
Overall width2,530 mm
Published: 2,530 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
R, width over tires (unloaded); with bucket (R1) 2,740 mm.
Overall height3,390 mm
Published: 3,390 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, height to top of cabin.
Wheelbase3,050 mm
Published: 3,050 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread2,010 mm
Published: 2,010 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
S, tread width.
Ground clearance410 mm
Published: 410 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, ground clearance.
Turning radiusNot publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4 (four-wheel drive)
Published: 4 (four-wheel drive)
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size20.5 R25 ★★ L3
Published: 20.5 R25 ★★ L3
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard tire.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published on the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins B6.7
Published: Cummins B6.7
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power147 kW
Published: 147 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net, 197 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power149 kW
Published: 149 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross, 200 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Displacement6.7 L
Published: 6.7 L
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
6.7 L (408 cu in).
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedHD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement pump flow not printed (variable displacement piston pump).
System / relief pressure≈ 28 MPa
Published: 280 bar
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
System pressure (3,980 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed39.2 km/h
Published: 39.2 km/h
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward 4th, 4-speed transmission, 39.2 km/h (24.4 mph); optional 5-speed with lock-up 40.0 km/h.
Bucket capacity2.8 m³
Published: 2.8 m³
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (3.7 yd³); struck 2.4 m³.
Tipping load10,408 kg
Published: 10,408 kg
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Full turn (22,945 lb); straight 11,988 kg.
Breakout / digging force≈ 141 kN
Published: 14,370 kgf
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Breakout force-bucket, printed 14,370 kg (31,685 lb).
Dump height / clearance2,785 mm
Published: 2,785 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump clearance at maximum lift and 45° discharge, standard bucket.
Lift / hinge-pin height3,940 mm
Published: 3,940 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HL955A wheel loader specification sheet (PDF dated 2021-01); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/z-bar-xt-wheel-loaders/hl955a. Retrieved 2026-10-25
J, hinge pin height at maximum lift.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar93816,115 kg
Case721G16,334 kg
John Deere624 P-Tier15,747 kg
DevelonDL280-715,672 kg
BobcatL285≈ 15,643 kg
HitachiZW180PL-715,540 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 938 and Case 721G