Home › Mini excavators › Volvo

Volvo ECR50

Configuration: Short-swing, cab, 400 mm rubber tracks, 1,400 mm arm; Tier 4 Final

23 sourced values · Sources: Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,198 mm
BOverall height2,540 mm
CTrack length on ground2,000 mm
DGround clearance359 mm
EOverall width2,000 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width400 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight5,050 kg
Published: 5,050 kg
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
11,133 lb; cab, 400 mm rubber tracks.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,198 mm
Published: 5,198 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length.
Overall width2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width.
Overall height2,540 mm
Published: 2,540 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height (cab).
Transport heightNot publishedVolvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedVolvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge not printed in the brochure.
Track length on ground2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)2,521 mm
Published: 2,521 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width400 mm
Published: 400 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track.
Ground clearance359 mm
Published: 359 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius951 mm
Published: 951 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side5 bottom rollers, 1 top roller per side
Published: 5 bottom rollers, 1 top roller per side
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure28.4 kPa
Published: 28.4 kPa
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab (4.12 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D2.4H
Published: Volvo D2.4H
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net powerNot publishedVolvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power not published.
Gross power31.2 kW
Published: 31.2 kW
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 3046-1 / SAE J1995 gross (42 hp).
Displacement≈ 2.43 L
Published: 2,434 cm³
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
148.5 in³.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow120 L/min
Published: 120 L/min
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Load-sensing variable piston pump, 120 L/min (31.7 gal/min).
System / relief pressure26 MPa
Published: 26 MPa
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(3,771 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,716 mm
Published: 3,716 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C*, max digging depth, 1,400 mm arm; C 'digging depth' prints 3,374 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,748 mm
Published: 5,748 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 1,400 mm arm.
Dump height / clearance3,787 mm
Published: 3,787 mm
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 1,400 mm arm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 36.2 kN
Published: 3,618 daN
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout (8,134 lbf).
Max travel speed4.4 km/h
Published: 4.4 km/h
Volvo ECR50 brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2210009508 (2021.1, 2021-02); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr50/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.7 mph); low 2.7 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZX50U-5N5,014 kg
Caterpillar305 CR4,996 kg
KomatsuPC45MR-54,990 kg
TakeuchiTB250-2≈ 4,976 kg
BobcatE55≈ 5,151 kg
CaseCX50D≈ 4,950 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZX50U-5N and Caterpillar 305 CR