Home › Mini excavators › Volvo

Volvo ECR25D

Configuration: 2.5-t class short-swing compact excavator, cab, rubber tracks, short arm; Tier 4 diesel

21 sourced values · Sources: Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,595 mm
BOverall height2,535 mm
CTrack length on groundNot captured
DGround clearanceNot captured
EOverall width1,500 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot captured
GShoe / track width250 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight2,490 kg
Published: 2,490 kg
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
According to ISO 6016 (cab, rubber tracks, short arm 1 050 mm).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,595 mm
Published: 4,595 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M*, transport length (arm lowered), 1 050 mm arm; dim. M overall length 4008 mm.
Overall width1,500 mm
Published: 1,500 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, overall width with 250 mm rubber tracks.
Overall height2,535 mm
Published: 2,535 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. U, overall height cab; canopy 2 505 mm.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot captured—
Track length on groundNot captured—
Track length (overall)1,906 mm
Published: 1,906 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, track length.
Shoe / track width250 mm
Published: 250 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. Q, rubber track shoe width. Steel track width 300 mm.
Ground clearanceNot captured—
Tail swing radius750 mm
Published: 750 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. X, tail slew radius. 825 mm with additional counterweight.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side3/1
Published: 3/1
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bottom/top rollers per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure30.5 kPa
Published: 30.5 kPa
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab; canopy 29.4 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D1.1A
Published: Volvo D1.1A
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net powerNot publishedVolvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power not published.
Gross power15.6 kW
Published: 15.6 kW
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross 15.6 kW (20.9 hp) at 2,400 r/min, according to ISO 9249 / SAE J1995.
Displacement≈ 1.12 L
Published: 1,123 cm³
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
1 123 cm³ (68.5 in³).
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. power at.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow58 L/min
Published: 58 L/min
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Maximum system flow' 58 L/min; variable displacement, load sensing pump; max. flow for accessories 50 L/min.
System / relief pressure25 MPa
Published: 25 MPa
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
'Maximum operating pressure'.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,672 mm
Published: 2,672 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C*, maximum digging depth, 1 050 mm arm.
Max reach (at ground)4,313 mm
Published: 4,313 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, maximum digging reach at ground level, 1 050 mm arm.
Dump height / clearance2,784 mm
Published: 2,784 mm
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, maximum dump height, 1 050 mm arm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 22.3 kN
Published: 2,233 daN
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout force (ISO); arm tearout 1 776 daN (short arm), 1 497 daN (long arm).
Max travel speed4.5 km/h
Published: 4.5 km/h
Volvo ECR25D brochure (Tier 4f), Ref. No. VOE2220009291 / English-22 / 2021.06 / North America Marketing; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ecr25d/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. travel speed high; low 2.4 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX26C≈ 2,504 kg
New HollandE26C≈ 2,504 kg
HitachiZX26U-5N2,520 kg
Wacker NeusonEZ26≈ 2,455 kg
KubotaU27-4≈ 2,580 kg
John Deere26 P-Tier2,620 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX26C and New Holland E26C