Home › Large excavators › Volvo

Volvo EC500

Configuration: EC500F L, fixed undercarriage: 7.0 m boom, 3.35 m arm, 2,500 kg bucket, 10,250 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser shoes; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length12,220 mm
BOverall height3,300 mm
CTrack length on ground4,380 mm
DGround clearance475 mm
EOverall width3,340 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,740 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight49,670 kg
Published: 49,670 kg
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
109,520 lb; fixed undercarriage, 7.0 m boom, 3.35 m arm, 2,500 kg bucket, 10,250 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length12,220 mm
Published: 12,220 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length with boom, arm and bucket (7.0 m boom / 3.35 m arm column).
Overall width3,340 mm
Published: 3,340 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width with 600 mm shoes.
Overall height3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of cab.
Transport height3,830 mm
Published: 3,830 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Transport height with boom, arm and bucket (7.0 m / 3.35 m column).
Track gauge / tread2,740 mm
Published: 2,740 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge.
Track length on ground4,380 mm
Published: 4,380 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)5,380 mm
Published: 5,380 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance475 mm
Published: 475 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance (K), without grouser.
Tail swing radius3,880 mm
Published: 3,880 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 52 shoes per side (fixed undercarriage)
Published: 9 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 52 shoes per side (fixed undercarriage)
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure85.9 kPa
Published: 85.9 kPa
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
12.5 psi; 600 mm triple grouser.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D13J
Published: Volvo D13J
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power311 kW
Published: 311 kW
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net (417 hp).
Gross power312 kW
Published: 312 kW
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396/SAE J1995 gross (418 hp).
Displacement12.8 L
Published: 12.8 L
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
781 in³.
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow752 L/min
Published: 752 L/min
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump 2 x 376 L/min (2 x 99 gal/min); total stored.
System / relief pressure32.4 MPa
Published: 32.4 MPa
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement 32.4 MPa normal / 35.3 MPa power boost (4,690 / 5,120 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,830 mm
Published: 7,830 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, fixed undercarriage, 7.0 m boom / 3.35 m arm; max reach 12,145 mm.
Max reach (at ground)11,925 mm
Published: 11,925 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, fixed undercarriage, 7.0 m boom / 3.35 m arm; max reach 12,145 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,525 mm
Published: 7,525 mm
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, fixed undercarriage, 7.0 m boom / 3.35 m arm; max reach 12,145 mm.
Breakout / digging force261 kN
Published: 261 kN
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, ISO 6015 normal (58,740 lbf); power boost 285 kN.
Max travel speed5.1 km/h
Published: 5.1 km/h
Volvo EC500 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062659_D (2024.06); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec500/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.2 mph); low 3.1 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX490D LC49,600 kg
Link-Belt490 X449,800 kg
HitachiZX490LC-7H50,200 kg
KomatsuPC490LC-1148,920 kg
KomatsuPC490LCi-1148,920 kg
Caterpillar35248,900 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX490D LC and Link-Belt 490 X4

Head-to-head