Home › Mid excavators › Volvo

Volvo EC260

Configuration: EC260F L: 6.0 m GP boom, 2.97 m GP arm, 1,179 kg bucket, 4,950 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser shoes; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,215 mm
BOverall height3,040 mm
CTrack length on ground3,850 mm
DGround clearance470 mm
EOverall width3,190 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,590 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight26,720 kg
Published: 26,720 kg
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
58,920 lb; 6.0 m GP boom, 2.97 m GP arm, 1,179 kg bucket, 4,950 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,215 mm
Published: 10,215 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
N, overall length, 2.97 m arm.
Overall width3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width with 600 mm shoes.
Overall height3,040 mm
Published: 3,040 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of cab.
Transport height3,110 mm
Published: 3,110 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
O, overall height of boom.
Track gauge / tread2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge.
Track length on ground3,850 mm
Published: 3,850 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)4,650 mm
Published: 4,650 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance470 mm
Published: 470 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,080 mm
Published: 3,080 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 51 shoes per side
Published: 9 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 51 shoes per side
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure51.5 kPa
Published: 51.5 kPa
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
7.5 psi; 600 mm triple grouser.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D8M
Published: Volvo D8M
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power167 kW
Published: 167 kW
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net (224 hp).
Gross power168 kW
Published: 168 kW
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396/SAE J1995 gross (225 hp).
Displacement7.7 L
Published: 7.7 L
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
470 in³.
Rated speed1,600 rpm
Published: 1,600 rpm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow480 L/min
Published: 480 L/min
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump 2 x 240 L/min (2 x 63 gal/min); total stored.
System / relief pressure33.3 MPa
Published: 33.3 MPa
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement 33.3 MPa normal / 36.3 MPa power boost (4,840 / 5,260 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,060 mm
Published: 7,060 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.97 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)10,160 mm
Published: 10,160 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.97 m arm.
Dump height / clearance6,710 mm
Published: 6,710 mm
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.97 m arm.
Breakout / digging force166 kN
Published: 166 kN
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, ISO 6015 normal (37,320 lbf); power boost 181 kN.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Volvo EC260 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20064309_A (2024.11; tables labelled 'EC260F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec260/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.4 mph); low 3.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 926 Litronic26,450 kg
LiebherrA 924 Heavy Lift Litronic≈ 27,079 kg
Caterpillar32626,300 kg
HitachiZX250LC-7H27,200 kg
Link-Belt245 X4S26,200 kg
KobelcoSK260LC-1127,300 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 926 Litronic and Liebherr A 924 Heavy Lift Litronic