Home › Mid excavators › Volvo

Volvo EC230

Configuration: EC230F L: 5.7 m GP boom, 2.9 m HD arm, 1,036 kg bucket, 4,600 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser shoes; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,715 mm
BOverall height2,900 mm
CTrack length on ground3,660 mm
DGround clearance455 mm
EOverall width2,990 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,390 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight23,400 kg
Published: 23,400 kg
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
51,600 lb; 5.7 m GP boom, 2.9 m HD arm, 1,036 kg bucket, 4,600 kg counterweight, 600 mm triple grouser.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,715 mm
Published: 9,715 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
N, overall length, 2.9 m arm.
Overall width2,990 mm
Published: 2,990 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width with 600 mm shoes.
Overall height2,900 mm
Published: 2,900 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height of cab.
Transport height3,035 mm
Published: 3,035 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
O, overall height of boom.
Track gauge / tread2,390 mm
Published: 2,390 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge.
Track length on ground3,660 mm
Published: 3,660 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler length.
Track length (overall)4,460 mm
Published: 4,460 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance455 mm
Published: 455 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius2,870 mm
Published: 2,870 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side8 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 49 shoes per side
Published: 8 bottom rollers, 2 top rollers, 49 shoes per side
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure48 kPa
Published: 48 kPa
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
7.0 psi; 600 mm triple grouser.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D6J
Published: Volvo D6J
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power128 kW
Published: 128 kW
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 net (172 hp).
Gross power129 kW
Published: 129 kW
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396/SAE J1995 gross (173 hp).
Displacement5.7 L
Published: 5.7 L
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
348 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow416 L/min
Published: 416 L/min
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump 2 x 208 L/min (2 x 55 gal/min); total stored.
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement 34.3 MPa normal / 36.3 MPa power boost (4,975 / 5,265 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,825 mm
Published: 6,825 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.9 m arm.
Max reach (at ground)9,835 mm
Published: 9,835 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.9 m arm.
Dump height / clearance6,555 mm
Published: 6,555 mm
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Working range, 2.9 m arm.
Breakout / digging force141 kN
Published: 141 kN
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, ISO 6015 normal (31,700 lbf); power boost 149 kN.
Max travel speed5.6 km/h
Published: 5.6 km/h
Volvo EC230 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No. 20062838_E (2024.08; tables labelled 'EC230F L'); linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/excavators/ec230/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (3.5 mph); low 3.4 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere210 P-Tier23,560 kg
KomatsuPC210LC-1123,240 kg
LiebherrR 924 Litronic23,600 kg
HitachiZX210LC-7H23,100 kg
HitachiZX220W-723,800 kg
BobcatE220≈ 23,922 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 210 P-Tier and Komatsu PC210LC-11