Home › Articulated dump trucks › Volvo

Volvo A40

Configuration: Current-generation A40 (tables label it A40J), standard body, 29.5R25 tires, unloaded with all fluids and operator; Tier 4 Final. Successor to the A40G (A40G production 2014–2024 per volvoce.com).

27 sourced values · Sources: Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,261 mm
BOverall height3,626 mm
CWheelbase4,628 mm
DGround clearance583 mm
EOverall width3,401 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,636 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight31,400 kg
Published: 31,400 kg
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Unloaded (69,225 lb). 875/65R29 tires add 300 kg per axle.
Max gross (laden) weight70,310 kg
Published: 70,310 kg
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Total weight, loaded.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,261 mm
Published: 11,261 mm
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. A.
Overall width3,401 mm
Published: 3,401 mm
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. W, over rear tires; Z (front) 3,400 mm; body O 3,324 mm.
Overall height3,626 mm
Published: 3,626 mm
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. C (cab). Max height tipping (M) 7,400 mm.
Wheelbase4,628 mm
Published: 4,628 mm
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. F, front axle to first bogie axle. Bogie spacing (G) 1,940 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,636 mm
Published: 2,636 mm
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. Y, tread.
Ground clearance583 mm
Published: 583 mm
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. X.
Turning radius9,144 mm
Published: 9,144 mm
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. N, turning radius; N1 4,429 mm. Steering angle ±45°.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated, 6×6
Published: Wheeled, articulated, 6×6
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tire size29.5R25
Published: 29.5R25
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
875/65R29 optional.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure122 kPa
Published: 122 kPa
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Unloaded, front axle; rear 51 kPa.
Ground pressure, loaded (highest axle)174 kPa
Published: 174 kPa
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Loaded, rear axles; front 155 kPa.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)17,060 kg
Published: 17,060 kg
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Unloaded.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)14,340 kg
Published: 14,340 kg
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Unloaded, bogie (two axles).
Axle load, front (laden/max)21,680 kg
Published: 21,680 kg
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Axle load, rear (laden/max)48,630 kg
Published: 48,630 kg
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bogie (two axles).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D13J
Published: Volvo D13J
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Net powerNot publishedVolvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Only SAE J1995 gross power is published.
Gross power350 kW
Published: 350 kW
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995 gross at 1,800 rpm (469 hp).
Displacement12.8 L
Published: 12.8 L
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
781 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Speed at max power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedVolvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Pump flow not published.
System / relief pressure28 MPa
Published: 28 MPa
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
System max working pressure.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed57 km/h
Published: 57 km/h
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
9th gear forward.
Rated payload39,000 kg
Published: 39,000 kg
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Body capacity (heaped)24 m³
Published: 24 m³
Volvo A40 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064352_D / English-22 / 2025.01. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Heaped 2:1; 25.1 m³ with overhung tailgate.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere410 P-Tier31,400 kg
KomatsuHM460-632,900 kg
Caterpillar74032,915 kg
DevelonDA45-729,900 kg
Caterpillar74533,110 kg
KomatsuHM400-535,055 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 410 P-Tier and Komatsu HM460-6