Home › Articulated dump trucks › Volvo

Volvo A35

Configuration: Current-generation A35 (tables label it A35J), standard body, 26.5R25 tires, unloaded with all fluids and operator; Tier 4 Final.

27 sourced values · Sources: Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,261 mm
BOverall height3,568 mm
CWheelbase4,628 mm
DGround clearance522 mm
EOverall width3,345 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,690 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight29,900 kg
Published: 29,900 kg
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Unloaded total (65,918 lb). 775/65R29 tires add 200 kg (440 lb) per axle.
Max gross (laden) weight64,370 kg
Published: 64,370 kg
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Total weight, loaded.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,261 mm
Published: 11,261 mm
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Overall width3,345 mm
Published: 3,345 mm
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. W.
Overall height3,568 mm
Published: 3,568 mm
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C (cab).
Wheelbase4,628 mm
Published: 4,628 mm
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, front axle to first bogie axle.
Track gauge / tread2,690 mm
Published: 2,690 mm
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. Y.
Ground clearance522 mm
Published: 522 mm
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. X.
Turning radius9,118 mm
Published: 9,118 mm
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N, turning radius. Steering angle ±45°.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated, 6×6
Published: Wheeled, articulated, 6×6
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size26.5R25
Published: 26.5R25
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
775/65R29 optional.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure138 kPa
Published: 138 kPa
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Unloaded, front; rear 56 kPa (26.5R25).
Ground pressure, loaded (highest axle)184 kPa
Published: 184 kPa
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Loaded, rear; front 171 kPa (26.5R25).

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)16,430 kg
Published: 16,430 kg
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Unloaded.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)13,470 kg
Published: 13,470 kg
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Unloaded, rear (bogie).
Axle load, front (laden/max)20,430 kg
Published: 20,430 kg
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Axle load, rear (laden/max)43,940 kg
Published: 43,940 kg
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rear (bogie).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D13J
Published: Volvo D13J
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net powerNot publishedVolvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Only SAE J1995 gross power is published.
Gross power336 kW
Published: 336 kW
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max power SAE J1995 gross at 1,900 r/min (451 hp).
Displacement12.8 L
Published: 12.8 L
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
781 in³.
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine speed at max power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedVolvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Pump flow not published; four variable displacement piston pumps driven by the flywheel PTO, plus one ground-dependent piston pump for secondary steering.
System / relief pressure28 MPa
Published: 28 MPa
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
System max working pressure.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed57 km/h
Published: 57 km/h
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
9th gear forward (35.4 mph).
Rated payload34,500 kg
Published: 34,500 kg
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Load capacity / payload.
Body capacity (heaped)21.3 m³
Published: 21.3 m³
Volvo A35 product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20064350_C / English-22 / 2025.01; linked from volvoce.com/en-us/products/dump-trucks/a35/. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard body, heaped 2:1 (struck 16 m³); 22 m³ heaped with overhung tailgate.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDA45-729,900 kg
John Deere410 P-Tier31,400 kg
KomatsuHM460-632,900 kg
Caterpillar74032,915 kg
Caterpillar74533,110 kg
KomatsuHM400-535,055 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DA45-7 and John Deere 410 P-Tier