Home › Articulated dump trucks › Volvo

Volvo A30G

Configuration: Standard body, 750/65R25 tires, unloaded with fluids and operator. Tier 4 Final product guide 20062752_A (2024.02); dimensions and weights match the Stage II/III brochure. A30G is listed by Volvo as a past product (2014–2024).

28 sourced values · Sources: Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24; Volvo A30G product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062752_A / English-22 / 2024.02. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,296 mm
BOverall height3,366 mm
CWheelbase4,175 mm
DGround clearance466 mm
EOverall width2,976 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,216 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight23,600 kg
Published: 23,600 kg
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Unloaded. With 23.5R25 tires subtract 200 kg/axle.
Max gross (laden) weight52,600 kg
Published: 52,600 kg
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Total weight, loaded.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,296 mm
Published: 10,296 mm
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. A.
Overall width2,976 mm
Published: 2,976 mm
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. O (body). Over tires (W): 2,954 mm.
Overall height3,366 mm
Published: 3,366 mm
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. C (cab). Max height tipping (M): 6,562 mm.
Wheelbase4,175 mm
Published: 4,175 mm
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. F, front axle to first bogie axle. Bogie spacing (G) 1,670 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,216 mm
Published: 2,216 mm
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. Y, tread.
Ground clearance466 mm
Published: 466 mm
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. X.
Turning radius8,109 mm
Published: 8,109 mm
Volvo A30G product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062752_A / English-22 / 2024.02. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. N; steering angle ±45°. Same value in the Stage II/III brochure dimension table.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated, 6×6
Published: Wheeled, articulated, 6×6
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tire size750/65R25
Published: 750/65R25
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure108 kPa
Published: 108 kPa
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Unloaded, front axle; rear 43 kPa.
Ground pressure, loaded (highest axle)152 kPa
Published: 152 kPa
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Loaded, rear axles; front 130 kPa.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)12,900 kg
Published: 12,900 kg
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Unloaded.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)10,700 kg
Published: 10,700 kg
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Unloaded, bogie (two axles).
Axle load, front (laden/max)15,700 kg
Published: 15,700 kg
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Axle load, rear (laden/max)36,900 kg
Published: 36,900 kg
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bogie (two axles).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelVolvo D11M
Published: Volvo D11M
Volvo A30G product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062752_A / English-22 / 2024.02. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Tier 4f product guide; earlier entry read 'Volvo D11' from the Stage II/III brochure.
Net power264 kW
Published: 264 kW
Volvo A30G product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062752_A / English-22 / 2024.02. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 net (354 hp).
Gross power265 kW
Published: 265 kW
Volvo A30G product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062752_A / English-22 / 2024.02. Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995 gross (355 hp) at 2,000 rpm.
Displacement10.8 L
Published: 10.8 L
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedVolvo A30G product guide (Tier 4f), Ref. No 20062752_A / English-22 / 2024.02. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Pump flow not published (four variable displacement piston pumps; only max working pressure given).
System / relief pressure25 MPa
Published: 25 MPa
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
System max working pressure.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed52.7 km/h
Published: 52.7 km/h
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
6th gear.
Rated payload29,000 kg
Published: 29,000 kg
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Body capacity (heaped)17.8 m³
Published: 17.8 m³
Volvo Ref. No. 20057404 (C), Stage II/III. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Heaped 2:1; 18.4 m³ with overhung tailgate.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar73023,510 kg
DevelonDA30-723,300 kg
Caterpillar72523,110 kg
John Deere310 P-Tier22,847 kg
LiebherrTA 230 Litronic≈ 24,585 kg
Caterpillar73524,710 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 730 and Develon DA30-7

Head-to-head