Home › Mini excavators › New Holland

New Holland E57C

Configuration: Enclosed cab, short (standard) 1.6 m arm, standard counterweight, 380 mm rubber tracks, no quick coupler or bucket, full fuel, 165 lb operator; Yanmar 4TNV98C Tier 4 Final.

24 sourced values · Sources: New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,900 mm
BOverall height2,550 mm
CTrack length on ground1,990 mm
DGround clearance380 mm
EOverall width1,920 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,500 mm
GShoe / track width380 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 5,466 kg
Published: 12,050 lb
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab, short arm, rubber tracks, no coupler/bucket, full fuel, 165 lb operator (5 465 kg). Long arm with additional counterweight 12,320 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,900 mm
Published: 5,900 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall transport length.
Overall width1,920 mm
Published: 1,920 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track overall width. Upper structure width 1850 mm.
Overall height2,550 mm
Published: 2,550 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread1,500 mm
Published: 1,500 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as center to center – idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)2,530 mm
Published: 2,530 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track overall length.
Shoe / track width380 mm
Published: 380 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearance380 mm
Published: 380 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius1,650 mm
Published: 1,650 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard counterweight (5 ft 5 in); heavy counterweight also 1650 mm. Not zero-tail: overhang 690 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber belt tracks standard.
Track rollers / shoes per side4
Published: 4
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Lower rollers per side; 1 upper roller per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 33.1 kPa
Published: 4.8 psi
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 4.8 psi (0.34 kgf/cm²).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV98C
Published: Yanmar 4TNV98C
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final.
Net power≈ 48.5 kW
Published: 65.1 hp
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at 2,400 rpm (48.5 kW).
Gross power≈ 49.9 kW
Published: 66.9 hp
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 at 2,400 rpm (49.9 kW).
Displacement≈ 3.32 L
Published: 3,319 cc
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
203 cu in.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at which SAE horsepower is rated.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 116 L/min
Published: 30.6 gpm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps, max rated flow 2 x 15.3 gpm (2 x 57.7 L/min); pilot pump 2.5 gpm not included.
System / relief pressureNot publishedNew Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main system relief not published in this document; auxiliary circuits printed at 3,132 psi (216 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,820 mm
Published: 3,820 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Short 1.6 m arm (12 ft 6 in). Long 1.9 m arm 4060 mm.
Max reach (at ground)6,010 mm
Published: 6,010 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dig radius at groundline, short arm. Long arm 6270 mm.
Dump height / clearance4,050 mm
Published: 4,050 mm
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Short arm. Long arm 4180 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 42.5 kN
Published: 9,550 lbf
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (4 330 kgf / 42.4 kN). Arm, short: 7,190 lbf.
Max travel speed≈ 4.02 km/h
Published: 2.5 mph
New Holland E57C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219215 • 0921, linked as "E57C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e57c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd speed (4.1 km/h); 1st 1.3 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KobelcoSK55SRX-75,510 kg
TakeuchiTB260≈ 5,516 kg
KubotaU55-5≈ 5,555 kg
YanmarViO55-6A≈ 5,375 kg
CaseCX57C≈ 5,566 kg
BobcatE60≈ 5,586 kg

Compare side by side with Kobelco SK55SRX-7 and Takeuchi TB260