Home › Mini excavators › New Holland

New Holland E38D

Configuration: Enclosed cab (listed in standard equipment), rubber tracks, 1.40 m (4 ft 7 in) arm, standard counterweight; Kubota D1703-M Tier 4 Final/Stage V.

22 sourced values · Sources: New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,900 mm
BOverall height2,520 mm
CTrack length on ground1,700 mm
DGround clearance286 mm
EOverall width1,700 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 3,910 kg
Published: 8,620 lb
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab operating weight with rubber tracks (3910 kg). Canopy 8,333 lb (3780 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,900 mm
Published: 4,900 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension B overall transport length.
Overall width1,700 mm
Published: 1,700 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension E track overall width. Upper structure width 1640 mm.
Overall height2,520 mm
Published: 2,520 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension A overall height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / treadNot publishedNew Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on ground1,700 mm
Published: 1,700 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as center to center – idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)2,155 mm
Published: 2,155 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D track overall length.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearance286 mm
Published: 286 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius850 mm
Published: 850 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard counterweight; tail swing overhang 0 mm (zero tail swing).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber belt tracks standard; steel tracks optional.
Track rollers / shoes per side4
Published: 4
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Lower rollers per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedNew Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota D1703-M
Published: Kubota D1703-M
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final / Stage V.
Net power≈ 18.2 kW
Published: 24.4 hp
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at 2300 rpm (18.2 kW).
Gross powerNot publishedNew Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; net SAE J1349 only.
Displacement1.6 L
Published: 1.6 L
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 0.42 gal (1.6 L).
Rated speed2,300 rpm
Published: 2,300 rpm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at which SAE J1349 net horsepower is rated.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 101 L/min
Published: 26.7 gpm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. rated flow total, 1 x LS variable pump, open center (101 L/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 26 MPa
Published: 3,771 psi
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. system pressure (260 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,070 mm
Published: 3,070 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1.40 m arm (10 ft 1 in). 1.65 m arm 3320 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,000 mm
Published: 5,000 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dig radius at groundline, 1.40 m arm. 1.65 m arm 5250 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,230 mm
Published: 3,230 mm
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1.40 m arm. 1.65 m arm 3380 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 30.3 kN
Published: 6,812 lbf
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (30.3 kN). Arm 3,552 lbf.
Max travel speed≈ 4.35 km/h
Published: 2.7 mph
New Holland E38D MINI EXCAVATOR specification sheet (Tier 4 Final / Stage V), NHC713025826 • 0925, linked from construction.newholland.com product page https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/E38D (CNH content hub). Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd speed (4.3 km/h); 1st 1.7 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX38D≈ 3,910 kg
Caterpillar3043,925 kg
TakeuchiTB240≈ 3,890 kg
KomatsuPC35MR-5 E13,870 kg
John Deere40 P-Tier3,865 kg
VolvoECR403,985 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX38D and Caterpillar 304