Home › Mini excavators › New Holland

New Holland E37C

Configuration: Enclosed cab, short (standard) 1.3 m arm, standard counterweight, 300 mm rubber tracks, no quick coupler or bucket, full fuel, 165 lb operator; Yanmar 3TNV88F Tier 4 Final.

25 sourced values · Sources: New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,790 mm
BOverall height2,500 mm
CTrack length on ground1,700 mm
DGround clearance290 mm
EOverall width1,740 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,440 mm
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 3,765 kg
Published: 8,300 lb
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab, short arm, rubber tracks, no coupler/bucket, full fuel, 165 lb operator (3 765 kg). Canopy short arm 7,990 lb; cab long arm with additional counterweight 8,660 lb.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,790 mm
Published: 4,790 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall transport length.
Overall width1,740 mm
Published: 1,740 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track overall width. Upper structure width 1530 mm.
Overall height2,500 mm
Published: 2,500 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread1,440 mm
Published: 1,440 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground1,700 mm
Published: 1,700 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed as center to center – idler to sprocket.
Track length (overall)2,130 mm
Published: 2,130 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track overall length.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track shoe width.
Ground clearance290 mm
Published: 290 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius870 mm
Published: 870 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard counterweight (2 ft 10 in). Additional counterweight 985 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track
Published: Rubber track
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber belt tracks standard.
Track rollers / shoes per side4
Published: 4
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Lower rollers per side; 1 upper roller per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 33.3 kPa
Published: 4.83 psi
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab, printed 4.83 psi (0.34 kgf/cm²). Canopy printed N/A.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 3TNV88F-ESHYB
Published: Yanmar 3TNV88F-ESHYB
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tier 4 Final.
Net power≈ 17.7 kW
Published: 23.7 hp
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 at 2,200 rpm (17.7 kW).
Gross power≈ 18.2 kW
Published: 24.4 hp
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 at 2,200 rpm (18.2 kW).
Displacement≈ 1.64 L
Published: 1,642 cc
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
100.2 cu in.
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed at which SAE horsepower is rated.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow≈ 75 L/min
Published: 19.8 gpm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps, max rated flow 2 x 9.9 gpm (2 x 37.4 L/min); pilot gear pump 2.6 gpm not included.
System / relief pressure≈ 22.5 MPa
Published: 3,270 psi
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
System relief, standard (230 bar). Overload relief valve 3,560 psi.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,135 mm
Published: 3,135 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Short arm (10 ft 3 in). Long arm 3440 mm.
Max reach (at ground)5,200 mm
Published: 5,200 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dig radius at groundline, short arm. Long arm 5495 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,425 mm
Published: 3,425 mm
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Short arm. Long arm 3615 mm.
Breakout / digging force≈ 30.7 kN
Published: 6,900 lbf
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force ISO (3 130 kgf / 30.7 kN). Arm, short: 4,390 lbf.
Max travel speed≈ 4.18 km/h
Published: 2.6 mph
New Holland E37C Compact Excavator specifications (Tier 4 Final), NHC7130219214 • 0921, linked as "E37C Mini Excavator Specifications" from https://construction.newholland.com/en-us/northamerica/products/light-construction-equipment/mini-excavators/e37c. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2nd speed (4.2 km/h); 1st 1.6 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX37C≈ 3,765 kg
VolvoEC373,785 kg
KubotaU35-4≈ 3,687 kg
John Deere40 P-Tier3,865 kg
KomatsuPC35MR-5 E13,870 kg
TakeuchiTB240≈ 3,890 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX37C and Volvo EC37