Home › Rigid haul trucks › Liebherr

Liebherr T 274

Configuration: Liebherr T 274 diesel-electric mining truck, MTU 20V4000 C22 engine (Liebherr D9816 / MTU 16V4000 C65 options), 305 t payload class, AC drive, 53/80 R63 tires

18 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25; Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length15,565 mm
BOverall height7,560 mm
CWheelbase6,553 mm
DGround clearanceNot captured
EOverall width9,679 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot captured

Weights

SpecValueSource
Max gross (laden) weight≈ 528,000 kg
Published: 528 t
Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Product page 528 t; brochure prints 534 t / 589 ton (conflict).
Empty (chassis + body) weight≈ 223,000 kg
Published: 223 t
Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Product page 223 t; brochure prints 229 t / 252 ton (conflict).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length15,565 mm
Published: 15,565 mm
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 15,565 / 51' 1".
Overall width9,679 mm
Published: 9,679 mm
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating width, printed 9,679 / 31' 9".
Overall height7,560 mm
Published: 7,560 mm
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front canopy height, printed 7,560 / 24' 10".
Overall height, body raised15,030 mm
Published: 15,030 mm
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 15,030 / 49' 4".
Loading height (empty)6,835 mm
Published: 6,835 mm
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 6,835 / 22' 5".
Wheelbase6,553 mm
Published: 6,553 mm
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 6,553 / 21' 6".
Turning radius≈ 17,200 mm
Published: 17.2 m
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire centerline, printed 17.2 m / 56' 5" (ISO 5010:2007); vehicle clearance radius 19.9 m / 65' 5".
Turning / clearance circle diameterNot publishedLiebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the cited OEM document. (radius only)

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Tire size53/80 R63
Published: 53/80 R63
Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Engine

SpecValueSource
Drive systemElectric AC drive (Liebherr Litronic Plus AC drive system with IGBT technology)
Published: Electric AC drive (Liebherr Litronic Plus AC drive system with IGBT technology)
Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine modelMTU 20V4000 C22
Published: MTU 20V4000 C22
Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Options: Liebherr D9816 (2,700 kW), MTU 16V4000 C65 (2,400 kW).
Gross power2,720 kW
Published: 2,720 kW
Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Brochure: 2,720 kW / 3,648 HP (ISO 3046-1).
Net powerNot publishedLiebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the cited OEM document.
Displacement89.8 L
Published: 89.8 L
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard engine, printed '89.8 l / 5,490 in3'.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Fuel tank capacity5,351 L
Published: 5,351 L
Liebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 5,351 l / 1,414 gal (standard).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated payload≈ 305,000 kg
Published: 305 t
Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Payload class; brochure nominal payload 305 t / 336 ton.
Body capacity (heaped)Not publishedLiebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the cited OEM document. (only excavator-matching bucket sizes are shown)
Body capacity (struck)Not publishedLiebherr T 274 mining truck brochure (English, linked from the en-us product page). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the cited OEM document.
Max travel speed53 km/h
Published: 53 km/h
Liebherr T 274 mining truck product page, Technical data (en-us). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Product page 53 km/h; brochure prints 54.3 km/h / 34 mph (conflict).

Similar models

BrandModelMax gross (laden) weight
Caterpillar794 AC≈ 521,631 kg
Komatsu930E-5≈ 521,631 kg
HitachiEH5000AC-3500,000 kg
Caterpillar796 AC≈ 576,062 kg
Komatsu860E-1K≈ 454,363 kg
Caterpillar797F≈ 623,690 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 794 AC and Komatsu 930E-5