Home › Large excavators › Liebherr

Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic

Configuration: S-HD undercarriage, 600 mm pads, 16.0 t counterweight, mono boom SME 7.20 m, stick SME 2.90 m, HDV bucket 6.30 m³

25 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length13,800 mm
BOverall height3,870 mm
CTrack length on ground4,960 mm
DGround clearance820 mm
EOverall width4,770 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,900 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight98,400 kg
Published: 98,400 kg
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
S-HD, 600 mm pads, 16.0 t counterweight, mono boom SME 7.20 m, stick SME 2.90 m, HDV bucket 6.30 m³ (7,600 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length13,800 mm
Published: 13,800 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. V, overall length (transport), mono boom SME 7.20 m.
Overall width4,770 mm
Published: 4,770 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, width over 600 mm pads. The adjacent 500 mm column prints an inconsistent imperial value (18'8"); the mm value is used.
Overall height3,870 mm
Published: 3,870 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, uppercarriage height; cab height (dim. C) 3,840 mm.
Transport height5,250 mm
Published: 5,250 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. T, boom height with SME 2.90 m stick.
Track gauge / tread3,900 mm
Published: 3,900 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, S-HD undercarriage.
Track length on ground4,960 mm
Published: 4,960 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, wheelbase (tumbler distance).
Track length (overall)6,250 mm
Published: 6,250 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm pads as in the operating-weight configuration; wider pads also listed.
Ground clearance820 mm
Published: 820 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, undercarriage ground clearance.
Tail swing radius4,515 mm
Published: 4,515 mm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Brochure prints no tail-swing-radius dimension; value is dim. E, rear-end length (swing centre to rear of counterweight).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
S-HD undercarriage.
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 149 kPa
Published: 1.52 kgf/cm²
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm pads, operating-weight configuration (21.6 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelLiebherr D9508 A7 SCR
Published: Liebherr D9508 A7 SCR
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power420 kW
Published: 420 kW
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (563 HP) at 1,800 rpm.
Gross powerNot publishedLiebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; brochure gives SAE J1349 and ISO 9249 ratings only.
Displacement16.16 L
Published: 16.16 L
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow996 L/min
Published: 996 L/min
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 498 L/min, equipment and travel.
System / relief pressure≈ 35 MPa
Published: 350 bar
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Equipment and travel pump max. pressure; swing circuit 315 L/min at 350 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 7,350 mm
Published: 7.35 m
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick SME 2.90 m, backhoe bucket.
Max reach (at ground)≈ 12,300 mm
Published: 12.3 m
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick SME 2.90 m, backhoe bucket.
Dump height / clearance≈ 8,500 mm
Published: 8.5 m
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick SME 2.90 m, backhoe bucket.
Breakout / digging force506 kN
Published: 506 kN
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. breakout force (bucket), ISO 6015, stick SME 2.90 m.
Max travel speed3.7 km/h
Published: 3.7 km/h
Liebherr R 998 SME Litronic crawler excavator brochure (Generation 6.2, Stage V / Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12284047-web-11.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. travel speed; brochure prints a single figure.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDX1000LC-7100,372 kg
KomatsuPC900LC-1192,700 kg
Caterpillar39591,800 kg
VolvoEC950F91,275 kg
KobelcoSK850LC-1186,500 kg
John Deere870 P-Tier85,600 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DX1000LC-7 and Komatsu PC900LC-11