Home › Large excavators › Liebherr

Liebherr R 945 Litronic

Configuration: Generation 8, S-HD undercarriage, 600 mm triple-grouser pads, 8.4 t counterweight, mono boom 6.45 m, stick 3.25 m, quick coupler SWA 66, 2.00 m³ bucket. Data from the Stage V (EU) brochure; the US product page lists the same machine as Tier 4f.

25 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24; Liebherr USA product page, R 945 Litronic (Tier 4f). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,000 mm
BOverall height3,635 mm
CTrack length on ground4,400 mm
DGround clearance550 mm
EOverall width3,490 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,890 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight41,600 kg
Published: 41,600 kg
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Includes quick coupler (430 kg) and 2.00 m³ bucket (1,690 kg). US page range: 41,200–47,050 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,000 mm
Published: 11,000 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. V, mono boom 6.45 m with quick coupler (all sticks).
Overall width3,490 mm
Published: 3,490 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. M, width over 600 mm tracks (S-HD). Uppercarriage 2,990 mm.
Overall height3,635 mm
Published: 3,635 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. B, uppercarriage height (handrails up); handrails folded 3,195 mm; cab 3,215 mm.
Transport height3,350 mm
Published: 3,350 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. T, boom height with 3.25 m stick (S-HD).
Track gauge / tread2,890 mm
Published: 2,890 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
S-HD.
Track length on ground4,400 mm
Published: 4,400 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. G, 'wheelbase' (tumbler distance).
Track length (overall)5,365 mm
Published: 5,365 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. H, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Triple grouser; 750 and 900 mm also listed.
Ground clearance550 mm
Published: 550 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. I, undercarriage ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,450 mm
Published: 3,450 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
S-HD; LC-V variable-gauge version available.
Track rollers / shoes per side10 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Published: 10 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
LC-V: 10 / 3.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 71.6 kPa
Published: 0.73 kgf/cm²
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
S-HD, 600 mm pads.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelLiebherr D944 A7-25
Published: Liebherr D944 A7-25
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Stage V brochure. US product page: Tier 4f.
Net power220 kW
Published: 220 kW
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 (299 HP) at 1,800 rpm.
Gross powerNot publishedLiebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Not published.
Displacement8 L
Published: 8 L
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow630 L/min
Published: 630 L/min
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
2 × 315 L/min (equipment and travel). Swing pump 205 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 38 MPa
Published: 380 bar
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Equipment and travel pump max. pressure. Swing 400 bar.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,820 mm
Published: 7,820 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Stick 3.25 m, with quick coupler.
Max reach (at ground)11,390 mm
Published: 11,390 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Stick 3.25 m, with quick coupler.
Dump height / clearance6,720 mm
Published: 6,720 mm
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Stick 3.25 m, with quick coupler.
Breakout / digging force238 kN
Published: 238 kN
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015 (without quick coupler). Stick 183 kN.
Max travel speed4.6 km/h
Published: 4.6 km/h
Liebherr R 945 Litronic (Generation 8) technical data brochure, LFR/SP-12246230-web-03.26_enGB (03/2026, Stage V). Retrieved 2026-10-24
High range; low 2.9 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDX420LC-742,877 kg
KomatsuPC390LC-1140,359 kg
KomatsuPC390LCi-1140,359 kg
VolvoEC40039,430 kg
DevelonDX400LC-944,010 kg
DevelonDX360LC-938,918 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DX420LC-7 and Komatsu PC390LC-11