Home › Large excavators › Liebherr

Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic

Configuration: Short-tail; LC undercarriage without blade, 600 mm triple-grouser pads, 8.0 t counterweight, mono boom 6.20 m, stick 3.20 m, 1.60 m³ bucket

25 sourced values · Sources: Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,000 mm
BOverall height3,200 mm
CTrack length on ground3,990 mm
DGround clearance500 mm
EOverall width3,340 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,740 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight33,750 kg
Published: 33,750 kg
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC without blade, 600 mm pads; counterweight 8.0 t, mono boom 6.20 m, stick 3.20 m, 1.60 m³ bucket (1,110 kg). LC with blade: 36,150 kg. Cover headline 34,800 kg is the 900 mm pad figure.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,000 mm
Published: 10,000 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. V, overall length (transport), mono boom 6.20 m, without blade (10,800 mm with blade).
Overall width3,340 mm
Published: 3,340 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, width over 600 mm tracks.
Overall height3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, uppercarriage height (handrails); cab height (dim. C) 3,155 mm.
Transport height3,250 mm
Published: 3,250 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. T, boom height with 3.20 m stick.
Track gauge / tread2,740 mm
Published: 2,740 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC undercarriage.
Track length on ground3,990 mm
Published: 3,990 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, wheelbase (tumbler distance).
Track length (overall)4,845 mm
Published: 4,845 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser; 700, 800 and 900 mm also listed.
Ground clearance500 mm
Published: 500 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, undercarriage ground clearance.
Tail swing radius1,975 mm
Published: 1,975 mm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
LC undercarriage. Blade version available.
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers per side
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 64.7 kPa
Published: 0.66 kgf/cm²
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm pads, configuration as operating weight (9.4 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelLiebherr D944 A7-24
Published: Liebherr D944 A7-24
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power190 kW
Published: 190 kW
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 (255 HP) at 1800 rpm.
Gross powerNot publishedLiebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; brochure gives SAE J1349 and ISO 9249 ratings only.
Displacement8 L
Published: 8 L
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow490 L/min
Published: 490 L/min
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
2 × 245 L/min (2 × 65 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 38 MPa
Published: 380 bar
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Equipment and travel pump max. pressure.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 7,100 mm
Published: 7.1 m
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.20 m, without quick coupler.
Max reach (at ground)≈ 10,840 mm
Published: 10.84 m
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.20 m, without quick coupler.
Dump height / clearance≈ 7,750 mm
Published: 7.75 m
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Stick 3.20 m, without quick coupler.
Breakout / digging force204 kN
Published: 204 kN
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015, without quick coupler.
Max travel speed4.2 km/h
Published: 4.2 km/h
Liebherr R 936 Compact Litronic brochure (Generation 6.1, Tier 4 Final, US edition), LFR/SP-12250298-09.22_enUS. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High range; low 2.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
DevelonDX300LC-934,010 kg
HD HyundaiHX350A L35,010 kg
KomatsuPC290LC-1132,450 kg
KomatsuPC290LCi-1132,450 kg
VolvoECR35535,522 kg
John Deere345 P-Tier35,700 kg

Compare side by side with Develon DX300LC-9 and HD Hyundai HX350A L