Home › Wheel loaders › Komatsu

Komatsu WA900-8

Configuration: WA900-8, standard boom, 13.0 m³ spade-nose excavating bucket with teeth and segments, 45/65R45 (L-5) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length15,355 mm
BOverall height5,600 mm
CWheelbase5,600 mm
DGround clearance485 mm
EOverall width4,935 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,350 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight116,400 kg
Published: 116,400 kg
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard boom, 13.0 m³ excavating bucket (256,618 lb). Incl. lubricant, coolant, full fuel, ROPS cab, operator.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length15,355 mm
Published: 15,355 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket on ground.
Overall width4,935 mm
Published: 4,935 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket width. Width over tires: 4,585 mm.
Overall height5,600 mm
Published: 5,600 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, top of ROPS cab. Top of stack (F): 5,040 mm; antenna (H): 6,035 mm.
Wheelbase5,600 mm
Published: 5,600 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Track gauge / tread3,350 mm
Published: 3,350 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Center of tread to center of tread.
Ground clearance485 mm
Published: 485 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Turning radius9,880 mm
Published: 9,880 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
At center of outside tire.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated, fully hydraulic power steering.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size45/65R45 (L-5)
Published: 45/65R45 (L-5)
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA12V140E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA12V140E-7
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power671 kW
Published: 671 kW
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (899 HP).
Gross power672 kW
Published: 672 kW
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (900 HP).
Displacement30.48 L
Published: 30.48 L
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,050 rpm
Published: 2,050 rpm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow920 L/min
Published: 920 L/min
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Work equipment pumps, 4 × 230 L/min at rated rpm. Steering: 2 × 220 L/min.
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Work equipment and steering (4,975 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed23.3 km/h
Published: 23.3 km/h
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3rd forward, P-mode (14.5 mph); 3rd reverse 24.1 km/h.
Bucket capacity13 m³
Published: 13 m³
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (17.0 yd³). Struck: 11.0 m³.
Tipping load63,610 kg
Published: 63,610 kg
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static tipping load, 40° full turn (140,236 lb). Straight: 71,840 kg.
Breakout / digging force≈ 705 kN
Published: 71,900 kgf
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
158,511 lb as printed.
Dump height / clearance4,610 mm
Published: 4,610 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dumping clearance at max height and 45° dump angle.
Lift / hinge-pin height6,975 mm
Published: 6,975 mm
Komatsu WA900-8 brochure, AESS935-01 03/23 (Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, hinge pin height at max height, standard boom.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar992105,882 kg
KomatsuWA800-8115,530 kg
KomatsuWA700-897,100 kg
Caterpillar99079,164 kg
KomatsuWE1350-3194,228 kg
Caterpillar98852,441 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 992 and Komatsu WA800-8