Home › Large excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC900LC-11

Configuration: Standard 8.4 m (27'6") boom, STD 3,700 mm (12'2") arm, 900 mm shoes, tracks expanded; EPA Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length≈ 14,783 mm
BOverall height≈ 4,318 mm
CTrack length on ground≈ 5,029 mm
DGround clearance≈ 889 mm
EOverall width≈ 4,369 mm
FTrack gauge / tread≈ 3,531 mm
GShoe / track width900 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight92,700 kg
Published: 92,700 kg
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
900 mm shoes, incl. boom, bucket, operator, full fuel (204,368 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length≈ 14,783 mm
Published: 582 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A (48'6"). Transport length 42'3".
Overall width≈ 4,369 mm
Published: 172 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. O, width of crawler expanded (14'4"); retracted 13'3". Dim. S overall width 15'10" (190 in); upper width incl. walkway 15'.
Overall height≈ 4,318 mm
Published: 170 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, to top of handrail, incl. grouser (14'2"). Top of cab 12'2"; transport height (G) 12'10".
Transport height≈ 5,004 mm
Published: 197 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, to top of boom, incl. grouser (16'5").
Track gauge / tread≈ 3,531 mm
Published: 139 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, expanded (11'7"); retracted 11'0".
Track length on ground≈ 5,029 mm
Published: 198 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K (16'6").
Track length (overall)≈ 6,325 mm
Published: 249 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L (20'9").
Shoe / track width900 mm
Published: 900 mm
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. Q (2'11"); operating-weight table lists 35.4 in (900 mm).
Ground clearance≈ 889 mm
Published: 35 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, minimum (2'11"). Counterweight clearance 5'4".
Tail swing radius≈ 4,623 mm
Published: 182 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J (15'2").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), variable gauge
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), variable gauge
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 3 carrier rollers, 51 shoes per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 3 carrier rollers, 51 shoes per side
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 92 kPa
Published: 13.34 psi
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
900 mm shoes.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D140E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D140E-7
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final / EU Stage V equivalent.
Net power401 kW
Published: 401 kW
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (538 HP); 374 kW at max fan speed.
Gross power405 kW
Published: 405 kW
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 / ISO 14396 (543 HP).
Displacement15.24 L
Published: 15.24 L
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow1,206 L/min
Published: 1,206 L/min
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps maximum flow (318.6 gpm).
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement and travel circuits (350 kgf/cm²).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth≈ 9,017 mm
Published: 355 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, STD boom, STD 12'2" arm (29'7").
Max reach (at ground)≈ 14,199 mm
Published: 559 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, STD arm (46'7"). Max reach 47'6".
Dump height / clearance≈ 9,169 mm
Published: 361 in
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, STD arm (30'1").
Breakout / digging force403 kN
Published: 403 kN
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum bucket digging force, ISO 6015 (90,598 lbf), from the brochure feature page; arm length for this figure not stated. Max arm crowd 341 kN.
Max travel speed≈ 4.18 km/h
Published: 2.6 mph
Komatsu PC900LC-11 brochure, EN-PC900LC-11-BR01-0926-V5 (09/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final); dimensions printed in ft-in only, stored in inches. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 1.7 mph.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar39591,800 kg
VolvoEC950F91,275 kg
LiebherrR 998 SME Litronic98,400 kg
LiebherrR 992 Litronic86,600 kg
KobelcoSK850LC-1186,500 kg
DevelonDX1000LC-7100,372 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 395 and Volvo EC950F