Home › Mini excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC55MR-5

Configuration: ROPS cab, 400 mm rubber belt tracks, 2,900 mm one-piece boom, 1,640 mm arm, 0.16 m³ SAE heaped bucket, blade; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,550 mm
BOverall height2,550 mm
CTrack length on ground2,000 mm
DGround clearance290 mm
EOverall width1,960 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,560 mm
GShoe / track width400 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight5,270 kg
Published: 5,270 kg
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ROPS cab, rubber tracks (11,618 lb). Canopy: 5,150 kg. Steel tracks +105 kg; Roadliner +125 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,550 mm
Published: 5,550 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. A, transport posture.
Overall width1,960 mm
Published: 1,960 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. C. Upper structure width 1,835 mm.
Overall height2,550 mm
Published: 2,550 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. B.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread1,560 mm
Published: 1,560 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. I.
Track length on ground2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. G.
Track length (overall)2,520 mm
Published: 2,520 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. H.
Shoe / track width400 mm
Published: 400 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. J.
Ground clearance290 mm
Published: 290 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. E, minimum. Counterweight clearance 610 mm.
Tail swing radius1,120 mm
Published: 1,120 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber belt tracks; steel and Roadliner optional)
Published: Crawler (rubber belt tracks; steel and Roadliner optional)
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side4 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 39 shoes per side
Published: 4 track rollers, 1 carrier roller, 39 shoes per side
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
As printed in the undercarriage table.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure29.6 kPa
Published: 29.6 kPa
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 16754, ROPS cab, rubber tracks (0.30 kgf/cm², 4.29 psi). Canopy: 28.9 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu 4D88E-7
Published: Komatsu 4D88E-7
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power28.3 kW
Published: 28.3 kW
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (38 HP).
Gross power29.1 kW
Published: 29.1 kW
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
SAE J1995 (39 HP).
Displacement2.19 L
Published: 2.19 L
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow153.3 L/min
Published: 153.3 L/min
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Main variable pumps (boom, arm, bucket, travel). Gear pump (swing, blade) 63 L/min; auxiliary flow 70 L/min.
System / relief pressure26.5 MPa
Published: 26.5 MPa
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement circuits (3,844 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,770 mm
Published: 3,770 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
1,640 mm arm.
Max reach (at ground)6,075 mm
Published: 6,075 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max digging reach 6,220 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,890 mm
Published: 3,890 mm
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max dumping height. Max digging height 5,575 mm.
Breakout / digging force39 kN
Published: 39 kN
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015, rubber tracks. Arm crowd 23.9 kN.
Max travel speed4.6 km/h
Published: 4.6 km/h
Komatsu PC45MR-5/PC55MR-5 brochure, EN-PC45-PC55-5-BR01-1022-V1 (© 2022, Tier 4 Final, North America). Retrieved 2026-10-24
High, rubber tracks (2.9 mph). Low 2.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
YanmarViO55-6A≈ 5,375 kg
HD HyundaiHX48AZ≈ 5,162 kg
BobcatE55≈ 5,151 kg
New HollandE57C≈ 5,466 kg
VolvoECR505,050 kg
KobelcoSK55SRX-75,510 kg

Compare side by side with Yanmar ViO55-6A and HD Hyundai HX48AZ