Home › Mini excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC35MR-5 E1

Configuration: ROPS cab, 300 mm rubber tracks, 2,540 mm one-piece boom, 1,720 mm arm, 0.11 m³ bucket, blade; EPA Tier 4 Final

24 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,825 mm
BOverall height2,520 mm
CTrack length on ground1,650 mm
DGround clearance290 mm
EOverall width1,740 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,440 mm
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight3,870 kg
Published: 3,870 kg
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ROPS cab, rubber tracks. ROPS canopy: 3,720 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,825 mm
Published: 4,825 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Overall width1,740 mm
Published: 1,740 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C.
Overall height2,520 mm
Published: 2,520 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B.
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread1,440 mm
Published: 1,440 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I.
Track length on ground1,650 mm
Published: 1,650 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G.
Track length (overall)2,105 mm
Published: 2,105 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, rubber track; steel and road-liner tracks also available.
Ground clearance290 mm
Published: 290 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, minimum. Counterweight clearance 545 mm.
Tail swing radius870 mm
Published: 870 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
X-frame center frame; steel tracks optional (+100 kg).
Track rollers / shoes per side4 track rollers, 1 carrier roller per side
Published: 4 track rollers, 1 carrier roller per side
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure35 kPa
Published: 35 kPa
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, ROPS cab, 300 mm rubber tracks (5.07 psi). Canopy: 35.9 kPa (as printed).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu 3D88E-7
Published: Komatsu 3D88E-7
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power18.2 kW
Published: 18.2 kW
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (24.4 HP).
Gross power18.2 kW
Published: 18.2 kW
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (24.4 HP).
Displacement1.642 L
Published: 1.642 L
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow32 L/min
Published: 32 L/min
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed maximum flow for the main pumps (variable displacement piston × 2; boom, arm, bucket and travel). Swing pump 18.7 L/min, blade pump 9.9 L/min; max auxiliary flow 50 L/min.
System / relief pressureNot publishedKomatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main relief pressure not published. Swing max. 20.1 MPa; blade max. 21.5 MPa; auxiliary flow rated at 20.5 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,455 mm
Published: 3,455 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, maximum digging depth.
Max reach (at ground)5,520 mm
Published: 5,520 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, maximum digging reach at ground.
Dump height / clearance3,400 mm
Published: 3,400 mm
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, maximum dumping height.
Breakout / digging force29.9 kN
Published: 29.9 kN
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force. Arm crowd force 20.6 kN.
Max travel speed4.6 km/h
Published: 4.6 km/h
Komatsu PC30MR-5 E1 / PC35MR-5 E1 brochure, EN-PC30MR_35MR-5BR01-0325-V2 (03/2025, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (rubber tracks, auto-shift); low 2.6 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere40 P-Tier3,865 kg
TakeuchiTB240≈ 3,890 kg
CaseCX38D≈ 3,910 kg
New HollandE38D≈ 3,910 kg
Caterpillar3043,925 kg
VolvoEC373,785 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 40 P-Tier and Takeuchi TB240