Home › Mid excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC240LC-11

Configuration: 700 mm triple-grouser shoes, 5,850 mm one-piece boom, 3,045 mm arm, 1.42 m³ SAE heaped bucket; EPA Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,965 mm
BOverall height3,150 mm
CTrack length on ground3,845 mm
DGround clearance440 mm
EOverall width3,280 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,580 mm
GShoe / track width700 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight25,294 kg
Published: 25,294 kg
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
700 mm triple grouser (55,763 lb). 800 mm: 25,574 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,965 mm
Published: 9,965 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, 3,045 mm arm.
Overall width3,280 mm
Published: 3,280 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D (equals crawler width M, 700 mm shoes). Upper width 2,850 mm.
Overall height3,150 mm
Published: 3,150 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, to top of handrail. Top of cab (E) 3,055 mm.
Transport height3,185 mm
Published: 3,185 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, to top of boom, 3,045 mm arm.
Track gauge / tread2,580 mm
Published: 2,580 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L.
Track length on ground3,845 mm
Published: 3,845 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J.
Track length (overall)4,640 mm
Published: 4,640 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K.
Shoe / track width700 mm
Published: 700 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. N.
Ground clearance440 mm
Published: 440 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, minimum. Counterweight clearance 1,100 mm.
Tail swing radius3,020 mm
Published: 3,020 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side10 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 51 shoes per side
Published: 10 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 51 shoes per side
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 43.1 kPa
Published: 0.44 kgf/cm²
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, 700 mm (6.23 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D107E-3
Published: Komatsu SAA6D107E-3
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power132 kW
Published: 132 kW
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (177 HP).
Gross power141 kW
Published: 141 kW
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (189 HP).
Displacement6.69 L
Published: 6.69 L
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow475 L/min
Published: 475 L/min
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main variable pump(s), max flow (125.5 gal/min).
System / relief pressure37.3 MPa
Published: 37.3 MPa
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement and travel circuits (5,400 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,920 mm
Published: 6,920 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, 3,045 mm arm. 3,500 mm arm: 7,320 mm.
Max reach (at ground)10,020 mm
Published: 10,020 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, 3,045 mm arm. Max digging reach 10,180 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,035 mm
Published: 7,035 mm
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, 3,045 mm arm. Max digging height 10,000 mm.
Breakout / digging force172 kN
Published: 172 kN
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force at power max, ISO. SAE 152 kN; arm crowd ISO 129 kN.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Komatsu PC240LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS865-0326-V4 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (auto-shift); mid 4.1, low 3.0 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 926 Compact Litronic25,300 kg
John Deere230 P-Tier25,200 kg
LiebherrA 924 Litronic≈ 25,492 kg
John Deere245 P-Tier25,500 kg
Caterpillar32325,000 kg
HitachiZX210LC-7H SLF24,900 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 926 Compact Litronic and John Deere 230 P-Tier

Head-to-head