Home › Mid excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC238USLC-11

Configuration: Tight-tail-swing, 700 mm triple-grouser shoes (standard), 5,700 mm one-piece boom, 2,925 mm arm, 0.85 m³ SAE heaped bucket; EPA Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,920 mm
BOverall height3,255 mm
CTrack length on ground3,655 mm
DGround clearance440 mm
EOverall width3,080 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,380 mm
GShoe / track width700 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight24,870 kg
Published: 24,870 kg
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
700 mm triple grouser (54,825 lb). 600 mm road liner: 24,600 kg; 800 mm: 25,150 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,920 mm
Published: 8,920 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Overall width3,080 mm
Published: 3,080 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, width of crawler with 700 mm shoes. Overall width with widest (800 mm) shoe (D) 3,180 mm; upper width 2,980 mm.
Overall height3,255 mm
Published: 3,255 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, to top of handrail. Top of cab (E) 3,065 mm.
Transport height2,970 mm
Published: 2,970 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, to top of boom.
Track gauge / tread2,380 mm
Published: 2,380 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L.
Track length on ground3,655 mm
Published: 3,655 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J.
Track length (overall)4,450 mm
Published: 4,450 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K.
Shoe / track width700 mm
Published: 700 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser, standard.
Ground clearance440 mm
Published: 440 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, minimum. Counterweight clearance 1,075 mm.
Tail swing radius1,810 mm
Published: 1,810 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure44.29 kPa
Published: 44.29 kPa
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, 700 mm (0.45 kg/cm², 6.42 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D107E-3
Published: Komatsu SAA6D107E-3
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power123 kW
Published: 123 kW
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (165 HP). Net at max fan speed 116 kW.
Gross power123 kW
Published: 123 kW
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (165 HP).
Displacement6.69 L
Published: 6.69 L
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow475 L/min
Published: 475 L/min
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main variable pump(s), max flow (125.5 gal/min).
System / relief pressure37.3 MPa
Published: 37.3 MPa
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement and travel circuits (5,400 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,620 mm
Published: 6,620 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C.
Max reach (at ground)9,700 mm
Published: 9,700 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G. Max digging reach 9,875 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,825 mm
Published: 7,825 mm
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B. Max digging height 10,700 mm.
Breakout / digging force149 kN
Published: 149 kN
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO. SAE 132 kN; arm crowd ISO 108 kN.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Komatsu PC238USLC-11 specifications brochure, AESS927 (file version 0326-V3; printed code AESS927-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; medium 4.1, low 3.0 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HitachiZX210LC-7H SLF24,900 kg
Caterpillar32325,000 kg
John Deere230 P-Tier25,200 kg
LiebherrR 926 Compact Litronic25,300 kg
VolvoECR25524,270 kg
LiebherrA 924 Litronic≈ 25,492 kg

Compare side by side with Hitachi ZX210LC-7H SLF and Caterpillar 323