Home › Mid excavators › Komatsu

Komatsu PC170LC-11

Configuration: Standard counterweight, 600 mm triple-grouser shoes, 5,150 mm one-piece boom, 2,610 mm arm, 0.95 m³ SAE heaped bucket; EPA Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,690 mm
BOverall height3,110 mm
CTrack length on ground3,170 mm
DGround clearance440 mm
EOverall width2,590 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,990 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight18,508 kg
Published: 18,508 kg
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm triple grouser, standard counterweight (40,717 lb). 700 mm: 18,708 kg; 800 mm: 18,908 kg; heavy counterweight +590 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,690 mm
Published: 8,690 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A.
Overall width2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D; crawler width with 600 mm shoes 2,590 mm; upper width 2,590 mm.
Overall height3,110 mm
Published: 3,110 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, to top of handrail. Top of cab (E) 3,020 mm.
Transport height3,040 mm
Published: 3,040 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, to top of boom, 2,610 mm arm.
Track gauge / tread1,990 mm
Published: 1,990 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L.
Track length on ground3,170 mm
Published: 3,170 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J.
Track length (overall)3,965 mm
Published: 3,965 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser, standard.
Ground clearance440 mm
Published: 440 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, minimum. Counterweight clearance 1,055 mm.
Tail swing radius2,545 mm
Published: 2,545 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side7 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 44 shoes per side
Published: 7 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 44 shoes per side
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure43.86 kPa
Published: 43.86 kPa
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, 600 mm, standard counterweight (0.45 kg/cm², 6.36 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA4D107E-3
Published: Komatsu SAA4D107E-3
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power90 kW
Published: 90 kW
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (121 HP). Net at max fan speed 85 kW.
Gross powerNot publishedKomatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published.
Displacement4.46 L
Published: 4.46 L
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,100 rpm
Published: 2,100 rpm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow298 L/min
Published: 298 L/min
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main variable piston pump (78.7 gal/min).
System / relief pressure37.3 MPa
Published: 37.3 MPa
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement and travel circuits (5,400 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth5,960 mm
Published: 5,960 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. C, 2,610 mm arm. 2,900 mm arm: 6,250 mm.
Max reach (at ground)8,800 mm
Published: 8,800 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, 2,610 mm arm. Max digging reach 8,960 mm.
Dump height / clearance6,370 mm
Published: 6,370 mm
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, 2,610 mm arm. Max digging height 8,980 mm.
Breakout / digging force123 kN
Published: 123 kN
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force at power max, ISO. SAE 109 kN; arm crowd ISO 86.3 kN.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Komatsu PC170LC-11 specifications brochure, AESS918-0326-V6 (03/2026, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.0 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HD HyundaiHX180A L18,400 kg
Caterpillar31718,200 kg
HitachiZX160LC-7H18,000 kg
John Deere160 P-Tier17,945 kg
Link-Belt190 X4S19,100 kg
KobelcoSK170LC-1117,900 kg

Compare side by side with HD Hyundai HX180A L and Caterpillar 317