Home › Articulated dump trucks › Komatsu

Komatsu HM300-5

Configuration: Standard 17.1 m³ (SAE 2:1 heaped) body, 23.5R25 tires; EPA Tier 4 Final

22 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,275 mm
BOverall height3,620 mm
CWheelbase4,100 mm
DGround clearance575 mm
EOverall width2,900 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,280 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight25,395 kg
Published: 25,395 kg
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Empty weight (55,986 lb).
Max gross (laden) weight53,475 kg
Published: 53,475 kg
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross vehicle weight (117,892 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,275 mm
Published: 10,275 mm
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension drawing (33'8").
Overall width2,900 mm
Published: 2,900 mm
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front-view width on the dimension drawing (9'6"). Width across mirrors 3,567 mm.
Overall height3,620 mm
Published: 3,620 mm
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Highest side-view dimension on the drawing (11'11"); a second height of 3,510 mm is also shown. Body raised: 6,440 mm.
Wheelbase4,100 mm
Published: 4,100 mm
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front axle to first rear axle, from the drawing. Rear tandem spacing 1,710 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,280 mm
Published: 2,280 mm
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread, front view of drawing.
Ground clearance575 mm
Published: 575 mm
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Vertical dimension under the centre hitch on the drawing (1'11").
Turning radius8,100 mm
Published: 8,100 mm
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum turning radius, wall to wall, 8.10 m (drawing R8,100 mm).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated (6 x 6)
Published: Wheeled, articulated (6 x 6)
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Full-time all-wheel drive with K-TCS; hydro-pneumatic front suspension.
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size23.5R25
Published: 23.5R25
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
750/65R25 optional.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.
Ground pressure, loaded (highest axle)Not publishedKomatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in kg; empty weight distribution front 58.9 %, centre 22.5 %, rear 18.6 %.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedKomatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in kg (distribution only).
Axle load, front (laden/max)Not publishedKomatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in kg; loaded distribution front 30.8 %, centre 36.0 %, rear 33.2 %.
Axle load, rear (laden/max)Not publishedKomatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in kg (distribution only).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D125E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D125E-7
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power242 kW
Published: 242 kW
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (324 HP).
Gross power248 kW
Published: 248 kW
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (332 HP).
Displacement11 L
Published: 11 L
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKomatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.
System / relief pressure30.4 MPa
Published: 30.4 MPa
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Hoist circuit (4,409 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed58.6 km/h
Published: 58.6 km/h
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum (36.4 mph).
Rated payload28,000 kg
Published: 28,000 kg
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
28.0 metric tons (30.9 US tons).
Body capacity (heaped)17.1 m³
Published: 17.1 m³
Komatsu HM300-5 specifications brochure, AESS870 (file version 0326-V4; printed code AESS870-0225), EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped SAE 2:1 (22.4 yd³). Struck 13.4 m³.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar73524,710 kg
LiebherrTA 230 Litronic≈ 24,585 kg
VolvoA30G23,600 kg
Caterpillar73023,510 kg
DevelonDA30-723,300 kg
Caterpillar72523,110 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 735 and Liebherr TA 230 Litronic