Home › Motor graders › Komatsu

Komatsu GD955-7

Configuration: 5.5 m (18 ft) moldboard, 26.5R25 L3 tires, three-shank ripper and pusher; EPA Tier 4 Final

23 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length13,200 mm
BOverall height3,990 mm
CWheelbase8,330 mm
DGround clearance710 mm
EOverall width3,685 mm
FTrack gauge / tread3,005 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight47,320 kg
Published: 47,320 kg
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Includes lubricants, coolant, full fuel, 5.5 m blade, L3 tires, three-shank ripper and pusher (104,323 lb). With 6.1 m blade, L4 tires, five-shank ripper and access platform: 48,570 kg.
Max gross (laden) weightNot publishedKomatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; only operating weights are given.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length13,200 mm
Published: 13,200 mm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G.
Overall width3,685 mm
Published: 3,685 mm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, width over tires. Moldboard 5,490 mm.
Overall height3,990 mm
Published: 3,990 mm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, without antenna.
Wheelbase8,330 mm
Published: 8,330 mm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, front axle to centre of tandem. Tandem wheelbase (E) 1,980 mm.
Track gauge / tread3,005 mm
Published: 3,005 mm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, front tread. Rear tread (K) 3,005 mm.
Ground clearance710 mm
Published: 710 mm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
At front-axle pivot.
Turning radius9,300 mm
Published: 9,300 mm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum (30 ft 6 in).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated (6 x 4)
Published: Wheeled, articulated (6 x 4)
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front axle with leaning wheels; rear tandem drive on four wheels. Articulation 27°.
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front axle + tandem rear.
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size26.5R25 L3
Published: 26.5R25 L3
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Multi-piece rims.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)13,800 kg
Published: 13,800 kg
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
On front wheels, at the 47,320 kg operating configuration.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)33,520 kg
Published: 33,520 kg
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
On rear wheels, at the 47,320 kg operating configuration.
Axle load, front (laden/max)Not publishedKomatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.
Axle load, rear (laden/max)Not publishedKomatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D140E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA6D140E-7
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power311 kW
Published: 311 kW
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249, 1,900 rpm (417 HP).
Gross power318 kW
Published: 318 kW
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995, 1,900 rpm (426 HP).
Displacement15.24 L
Published: 15.24 L
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow315.2 L/min
Published: 315.2 L/min
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Variable displacement piston pump at rated rpm (83.3 gpm).
System / relief pressure27.5 MPa
Published: 27.5 MPa
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum system pressure (3,989 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed43.6 km/h
Published: 43.6 km/h
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
8th gear forward at rated rpm, 26.5R25 L3 tires (27.1 mph); 44.4 km/h at full accelerator.
Blade / moldboard width5,490 mm
Published: 5,490 mm
Komatsu GD955-7 motor grader brochure, GD955-7-BR0-0524-V2 (© 2024, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, standard moldboard (18 ft).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar1832,794 kg
Caterpillar1425,968 kg
John Deere872GP18,012 kg
Caterpillar16017,804 kg
John Deere772GP17,530 kg
Caterpillar15017,323 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 18 and Caterpillar 14