Home › Motor graders › Komatsu

Komatsu GD655-6

Configuration: Base machine, 4,267 mm (14 ft) standard moldboard, low-profile cab, 17.5R25 tires; no ripper or push plate; EPA Tier 4 Final

23 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length10,875 mm
BOverall height3,200 mm
CWheelbase6,495 mm
DGround clearance620 mm
EOverall width2,630 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,170 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight16,940 kg
Published: 16,940 kg
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Approximate, incl. lubricants, coolant, full fuel (37,346 lb). With rear ripper and front push plate: 18,900 kg.
Max gross (laden) weightNot publishedKomatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published; only operating weights are given.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length10,875 mm
Published: 10,875 mm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H. Marked optional (*) on the drawing, so it may include optional equipment; front tire to rear bumper (E) is 8,675 mm.
Overall width2,630 mm
Published: 2,630 mm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, width over tires. Moldboard 4,267 mm.
Overall height3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, low-profile cab.
Wheelbase6,495 mm
Published: 6,495 mm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, to centre of tandem. Tandem wheelbase (F) 1,525 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,170 mm
Published: 2,170 mm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I, front tread. Rear tread (K) 2,160 mm.
Ground clearance620 mm
Published: 620 mm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
At front-axle pivot.
Turning radius7,400 mm
Published: 7,400 mm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Minimum (24'3").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated (6 x 4)
Published: Wheeled, articulated (6 x 4)
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Leaning front wheels (16°); tandem rear drive; articulation 25°.
Number of axles3
Published: 3
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front axle + tandem rear.
Wheels (count)6
Published: 6
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size17.5R25
Published: 17.5R25
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKomatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)4,320 kg
Published: 4,320 kg
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating weight on front wheels, base machine (9,524 lb).
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)12,620 kg
Published: 12,620 kg
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating weight on rear wheels, base machine (27,822 lb).
Axle load, front (laden/max)Not publishedKomatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.
Axle load, rear (laden/max)Not publishedKomatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the brochure.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA6D107E-3
Published: Komatsu SAA6D107E-3
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power163 kW
Published: 163 kW
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gears 7–8, 2,100 rpm, manual mode (218 HP). Gears 1–3: 134 kW; 4–6: 149 kW (P-mode).
Gross power165 kW
Published: 165 kW
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gears 7–8, 2,100 rpm (221 HP).
Displacement6.69 L
Published: 6.69 L
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,100 rpm
Published: 2,100 rpm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gears 7–8; 2,000 rpm in gears 1–6.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow200 L/min
Published: 200 L/min
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Output at engine rated rpm (52.8 US gpm).
System / relief pressure20.6 MPa
Published: 20.6 MPa
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum system pressure (3,000 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed44.3 km/h
Published: 44.3 km/h
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
8th gear forward (27.5 mph). Reverse 4th: 40.3 km/h.
Blade / moldboard width4,267 mm
Published: 4,267 mm
Komatsu GD655-6 brochure, EN-GD655-6BR01-0722-V8 (07/22, EV-1, EPA Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J, standard moldboard (moldboard dimensions 4,320 × 660 × 22 mm).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar14016,974 kg
John Deere622GP16,790 kg
John Deere870 P-Tier17,114 kg
John Deere672GP17,140 kg
Caterpillar15017,323 kg
John Deere770 P-Tier16,413 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 140 and John Deere 622GP