Home › Dozers › Komatsu

Komatsu D51EX-24

Configuration: D51EX-24 (no integrated machine control), 560 mm single-grouser shoes, power angle-tilt dozer 3,045 mm; EPA Tier 4 Final

21 sourced values · Sources: Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,800 mm
BOverall height3,176 mm
CTrack length on ground2,745 mm
DGround clearance390 mm
EOverall width2,350 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,790 mm
GShoe / track width560 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight13,700 kg
Published: 13,700 kg
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
30,203 lb, as on the brochure cover. Incl. PAT dozer, ROPS cab, operator, full fuel.
Shipping / tractor weightNot publishedKomatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
The tractor-weight table lists only D51EXi-24 (12,110 kg) and D51PXi-24; no D51EX-24 tractor weight is printed.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,800 mm
Published: 4,800 mm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, with dozer.
Overall width2,350 mm
Published: 2,350 mm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, over tracks (560 mm shoes). Blade angled (M): 2,720 mm.
Overall height3,176 mm
Published: 3,176 mm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H.
Track gauge / tread1,790 mm
Published: 1,790 mm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. J.
Track length on ground2,745 mm
Published: 2,745 mm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F.
Shoe / track width560 mm
Published: 560 mm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Single grouser, 55 mm grouser.
Ground clearance390 mm
Published: 390 mm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks, PLUS rotating bushings)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks, PLUS rotating bushings)
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side7 track rollers, 44 shoes per side
Published: 7 track rollers, 44 shoes per side
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Carrier roller count not published.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure39.4 kPa
Published: 39.4 kPa
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 16754, with dozer and ROPS cab (0.40 kgf/cm², 5.71 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKomatsu SAA4D107E-7
Published: Komatsu SAA4D107E-7
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net power98 kW
Published: 98 kW
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249 / SAE J1349 (131 HP). 91 kW with hydraulic fan at max speed.
Gross power99 kW
Published: 99 kW
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 (133 HP).
Displacement4.5 L
Published: 4.5 L
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow97 L/min
Published: 97 L/min
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Piston pump discharge at rated rpm (26 US gpm).
System / relief pressure27.4 MPa
Published: 27.4 MPa
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3,974 psi.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity2.7 m³
Published: 2.7 m³
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
PAT dozer, SAE J1265 (3.5 yd³).
Blade / moldboard width3,045 mm
Published: 3,045 mm
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A. Blade height 1,120 mm.
Max travel speed9 km/h
Published: 9 km/h
Komatsu D51EX/EXi/PX/PXi-24 brochure, EN-D51-BR01-0526-V3 (© 2026, Tier 4 Final). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3rd forward and reverse (5.6 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
John Deere700 P-Tier14,016 kg
LiebherrPR 716 G8 Litronic13,290 kg
CaterpillarD413,272 kg
Case1150M≈ 14,330 kg
KomatsuD51PX-2414,180 kg
KomatsuD51PXi-2414,260 kg

Compare side by side with John Deere 700 P-Tier and Liebherr PR 716 G8 Litronic