Home › Mini excavators › Kobelco

Kobelco SK35SR-7

Configuration: Configuration as listed on the KOBELCO USA product page: 300 mm shoes, dozer blade, cab; boom, arm and bucket not stated on the page

17 sourced values · Sources: KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall lengthNot published
BOverall heightNot published
CTrack length on ground1,700 mm
DGround clearance240 mm
EOverall width1,700 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,400 mm
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,240 kg
Published: 4,240 kg
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
As listed in the specifications table (9,340 lbs). Page header states 9,340 - 9,600 lbs (4200 - 4350 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall lengthNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Overall width1,700 mm
Published: 1,700 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width. Printed 5' 7".
Overall heightNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cab/handrail height not listed in the product-page specifications.
Transport height2,550 mm
Published: 2,550 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall height to top of boom. Printed 8' 4".
Track gauge / tread1,400 mm
Published: 1,400 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 4' 7".
Track length on ground1,700 mm
Published: 1,700 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tumbler distance. Printed 5' 7".
Track length (overall)Not publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe width as listed.
Ground clearance240 mm
Published: 240 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Min. ground clearance. Printed 9.4".
Tail swing radius850 mm
Published: 850 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tail swing radius. Printed 2' 10".

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler
Published: Crawler
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Crawler excavator; track type (steel or rubber) not stated in the product-page specifications.
Track rollers / shoes per sideNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 3TNV88F-EPYBD
Published: Yanmar 3TNV88F-EPYBD
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power17.2 kW
Published: 17.2 kW
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Page header 'Engine Power' 23.1 hp (17.2 kW); rating standard and rpm not stated.
Gross powerNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labelled as gross on the page. The page's 'Power Output' row also lists an unlabelled 24.4 hp (18.2 kW) figure.
Displacement1.64 L
Published: 1.64 L
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
(100.2 in³).
Rated speedNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flowNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications. Pumps: 2.
System / relief pressureNot publishedKOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not listed in the product-page specifications.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,350 mm
Published: 3,350 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 11'.
Max reach (at ground)5,490 mm
Published: 5,490 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 18'.
Dump height / clearance3,670 mm
Published: 3,670 mm
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max. dumping clearance. Printed 12'.
Breakout / digging force32.2 kN
Published: 32.2 kN
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (standard not stated); arm crowding force 4,380 lbf (19.5 kN).
Max travel speed4.4 km/h
Published: 4.4 km/h
KOBELCO USA product page, SK35SR-7 (North America) specifications. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 2.5 km/h (2.7 mph (4.4 kph) / 1.6 mph (2.5 kph)).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
YanmarSV40≈ 4,176 kg
KubotaKX040-5≈ 4,173 kg
BobcatE40≈ 4,164 kg
CaseCX42D≈ 4,350 kg
New HollandE42D≈ 4,350 kg
HD HyundaiHX35AZ≈ 4,051 kg

Compare side by side with Yanmar SV40 and Kubota KX040-5