Home › Mini excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX50U-5N

Configuration: Canopy, 1.69 m arm, 400 mm rubber tracks, extra counterweight, straight blade; EPA Final Tier 4

26 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length5,520 mm
BOverall height2,530 mm
CTrack length on ground2,000 mm
DGround clearance340 mm
EOverall width2,000 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,600 mm
GShoe / track width400 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight5,014 kg
Published: 5,014 kg
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, rubber track, extra counterweight, straight blade, full fuel, 79 kg operator (11,054 lb). Cab: 5,144 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length5,520 mm
Published: 5,520 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, blade in front (18'1").
Overall width2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K (6'7").
Overall height2,530 mm
Published: 2,530 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, top of canopy/cab (8'4"); no handrail height printed.
Transport height1,880 mm
Published: 1,880 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, overall height of boom (6'2").
Track gauge / tread1,600 mm
Published: 1,600 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (5'3").
Track length on ground2,000 mm
Published: 2,000 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers (6'7").
Track length (overall)2,500 mm
Published: 2,500 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length (8'2").
Shoe / track width400 mm
Published: 400 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I (16").
Ground clearance340 mm
Published: 340 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, minimum (1'1").
Tail swing radius1,100 mm
Published: 1,100 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius (3'7").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Steel track optional.
Track rollers / shoes per side4 lower rollers, 1 upper roller per side
Published: 4 lower rollers, 1 upper roller per side
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure28.8 kPa
Published: 28.8 kPa
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, rubber track (4.2 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV88C
Published: Yanmar 4TNV88C
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4.
Net power27.1 kW
Published: 27.1 kW
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249, at 2,400 rpm (36.8 hp).
Gross power29.1 kW
Published: 29.1 kW
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396, at 2,400 rpm (39.6 hp).
Displacement2.189 L
Published: 2.189 L
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
134 cu. in.
Rated speed2,400 rpm
Published: 2,400 rpm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow120 L/min
Published: 120 L/min
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump maximum oil flow (31.7 gpm).
System / relief pressure24.5 MPa
Published: 24.5 MPa
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (3,553.4 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,830 mm
Published: 3,830 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, 1.69 m arm (12'7").
Max reach (at ground)6,130 mm
Published: 6,130 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A', on ground (20'1"). Max reach 6,260 mm.
Dump height / clearance4,310 mm
Published: 4,310 mm
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D (14'2").
Breakout / digging force36.8 kN
Published: 36.8 kN
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015:2006 (8,267 lbf). Arm crowd 21.0 kN.
Max travel speed4.2 km/h
Published: 4.2 km/h
Hitachi ZX50U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US), Global Pub# KS-EN657NA-US-R (09/2026). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.6 mph). Low 2.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar305 CR4,996 kg
KomatsuPC45MR-54,990 kg
VolvoECR505,050 kg
TakeuchiTB250-2≈ 4,976 kg
CaseCX50D≈ 4,950 kg
KubotaU48-5≈ 4,921 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 305 CR and Komatsu PC45MR-5