Home › Mini excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX26U-5N

Configuration: Canopy, 1.17 m standard arm, 300 mm rubber tracks, standard 241 kg counterweight; EPA Final Tier 4

26 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,190 mm
BOverall height2,430 mm
CTrack length on ground1,530 mm
DGround clearance300 mm
EOverall width1,500 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,200 mm
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight2,520 kg
Published: 2,520 kg
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, rubber track, full fuel, 79 kg operator (5,560 lb). Cab: 2,670 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,190 mm
Published: 4,190 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. L, blade in front (13'9").
Overall width1,500 mm
Published: 1,500 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K (4'11").
Overall height2,430 mm
Published: 2,430 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, top of canopy/cab (8'0"); no handrail height printed.
Transport height1,570 mm
Published: 1,570 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, overall height of boom (5'2").
Track gauge / tread1,200 mm
Published: 1,200 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H (3'11").
Track length on ground1,530 mm
Published: 1,530 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A, distance between tumblers (5'0").
Track length (overall)1,960 mm
Published: 1,960 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, undercarriage length (6'5").
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. I (12").
Ground clearance300 mm
Published: 300 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, minimum (printed 11").
Tail swing radius800 mm
Published: 800 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, rear-end swing radius (2'7").

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (rubber tracks)
Published: Crawler (rubber tracks)
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side4 lower rollers, 1 upper roller per side
Published: 4 lower rollers, 1 upper roller per side
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure25 kPa
Published: 25 kPa
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Canopy, rubber track (3.6 psi). Cab 25.9 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 3TNV80F
Published: Yanmar 3TNV80F
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4.
Net power14.9 kW
Published: 14.9 kW
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249, at 2,500 rpm (20.3 hp).
Gross power15.2 kW
Published: 15.2 kW
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396, at 2,500 rpm (20.7 hp).
Displacement1.266 L
Published: 1.266 L
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
77 cu. in.
Rated speed2,500 rpm
Published: 2,500 rpm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow60 L/min
Published: 60 L/min
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Sum of 2 variable-displacement main pumps (2 x 30.0 L/min). Gear pump 33.6 L/min.
System / relief pressure24.5 MPa
Published: 24.5 MPa
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuit (3,553.4 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth2,590 mm
Published: 2,590 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, 1.17 m arm (8'6").
Max reach (at ground)4,570 mm
Published: 4,570 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A', on ground (15'0"). Max reach 4,630 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D, canopy (10'6"). Cab: 3,040 mm.
Breakout / digging force22.3 kN
Published: 22.3 kN
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force, ISO 6015:2006 (4,994 lbf). Arm crowd 15.17 kN.
Max travel speed4.5 km/h
Published: 4.5 km/h
Hitachi ZX26U-5N Specifications sheet (Hitachi Construction Machinery Americas, US). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (2.8 mph). Low 2.9 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
CaseCX26C≈ 2,504 kg
New HollandE26C≈ 2,504 kg
VolvoECR25D2,490 kg
KubotaU27-4≈ 2,580 kg
Wacker NeusonEZ26≈ 2,455 kg
John Deere26 P-Tier2,620 kg

Compare side by side with Case CX26C and New Holland E26C