Home › Mid excavators › Hitachi

Hitachi ZX210LC-7H

Configuration: Monoblock boom, 2.91 m arm, 800 mm triple-grouser shoes, 0.80 m³ bucket, 4,850 kg counterweight; EPA Final Tier 4

26 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,670 mm
BOverall height3,030 mm
CTrack length on ground3,660 mm
DGround clearance450 mm
EOverall width3,190 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,390 mm
GShoe / track width800 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight23,100 kg
Published: 23,100 kg
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Incl. 0.80 m³ bucket and 4,850 kg counterweight. With thumb + quick coupler + 1.04 m³ bucket: 24,300 kg.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,670 mm
Published: 9,670 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. M.
Overall width3,190 mm
Published: 3,190 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. K.
Overall height3,030 mm
Published: 3,030 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. F', top of handrail. Cab 2,950 mm.
Transport height2,960 mm
Published: 2,960 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Dim. N, overall height of boom.
Track gauge / tread2,390 mm
Published: 2,390 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track length on ground3,660 mm
Published: 3,660 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Distance between tumblers.
Track length (overall)4,450 mm
Published: 4,450 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Undercarriage length.
Shoe / track width800 mm
Published: 800 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Triple grouser.
Ground clearance450 mm
Published: 450 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Excluding shoe lug.
Tail swing radius2,910 mm
Published: 2,910 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rear-end swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Published: 8 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 49 shoes per side
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure36 kPa
Published: 36 kPa
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
5.2 psi.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelIsuzu 4HK1
Published: Isuzu 4HK1
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage IV.
Net power122 kW
Published: 122 kW
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 9249 (164 HP) at 2,000 rpm.
Gross power128.4 kW
Published: 128.4 kW
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
ISO 14396 (172 HP).
Displacement5.193 L
Published: 5.193 L
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Rated speed2,000 rpm
Published: 2,000 rpm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow424 L/min
Published: 424 L/min
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
2 × 212 L/min main pumps; third pump 184 L/min.
System / relief pressure34.3 MPa
Published: 34.3 MPa
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Implement; power boost 38.0 MPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth6,670 mm
Published: 6,670 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max reach (at ground)9,750 mm
Published: 9,750 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Max reach 9,920 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,180 mm
Published: 7,180 mm
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Breakout / digging force158 kN
Published: 158 kN
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
Bucket digging force at power boost, ISO 6015. Arm crowd 114 kN.
Max travel speed5.5 km/h
Published: 5.5 km/h
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KS-EN665NA-US-Q, 09/2026, EPA Final Tier 4. Retrieved 2026-10-24
High; low 3.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuPC210LC-1123,240 kg
VolvoEC23023,400 kg
HD HyundaiHX220A L22,800 kg
CaseCX220E22,700 kg
KobelcoSK210LC-1122,700 kg
John Deere210 P-Tier23,560 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu PC210LC-11 and Volvo EC230

Head-to-head