Home › Wheel loaders › Hitachi

Hitachi ZW180PL-7

Configuration: Parallel-link arm with quick coupler, general-purpose bucket with bolt-on cutting edge, 2.6 m³ heaped; 20.5R25 (L3) tires, ROPS/FOPS cab, no ballast; EPA Final Tier 4

25 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length8,310 mm
BOverall height3,305 mm
CWheelbase3,100 mm
DGround clearance395 mm
EOverall width2,730 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,050 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight15,540 kg
Published: 15,540 kg
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With ROPS/FOPS cab, 20.5R25 (L3) tires, no ballast, lubricants, full fuel, operator (34,260 lb). ZW180PL-7 table.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length8,310 mm
Published: 8,310 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. A (27'3"). Without bucket 7,020 mm. ZW180PL-7 table.
Overall width2,730 mm
Published: 2,730 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. G, bucket width. Width over tires 2,620 mm.
Overall height3,305 mm
Published: 3,305 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. B, to cab top.
Wheelbase3,100 mm
Published: 3,100 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. D.
Track gauge / tread2,050 mm
Published: 2,050 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. F, tread.
Ground clearance395 mm
Published: 395 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. E, minimum.
Turning radius5,300 mm
Published: 5,300 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. H, centerline of outside tire (17'5"). Loader clearance radius, bucket in carry position, 6,280 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Articulated frame steering, 40° each direction.
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Four-wheel drive.
Tire size20.5R25 (L3)
Published: 20.5R25 (L3)
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedHitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedHitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the spec sheet.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins B6.7
Published: Cummins B6.7
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V.
Net power125 kW
Published: 125 kW
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 9249:2007 net (168 HP) at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power129 kW
Published: 129 kW
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated, ISO 14396:2002 gross (173 HP) at 2,200 rpm.
Displacement6.69 L
Published: 6.69 L
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow224 L/min
Published: 224 L/min
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump (also serves steering), variable axial plunger, 59.1 gpm at 2,200 rpm. Fan pump 54.8 L/min not included.
System / relief pressure27.4 MPa
Published: 27.4 MPa
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pump maximum pressure (3,974 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed39 km/h
Published: 39 km/h
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
5th forward (24.2 mph), 20.5R25 (L3) tires.
Bucket capacity2.6 m³
Published: 2.6 m³
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 7546 heaped (3.4 yd³). Struck 2.3 m³.
Tipping load8,830 kg
Published: 8,830 kg
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static, full turn, ISO 14397-1 (19,400 lb). Straight: 10,250 kg.
Breakout / digging force110 kN
Published: 110 kN
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
24,700 lbf.
Dump height / clearance2,720 mm
Published: 2,720 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. M, dumping clearance at 45°, full height (8'11"); reach 1,440 mm.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,045 mm
Published: 4,045 mm
Hitachi ZW180-7 & ZW180PL-7 Specifications sheet (US), Global Pub# KL-EN243NA-US-Q, 08/2026, EPA Final Tier 4 / EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dim. K, hinge-pin height fully raised (13'3").

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
KomatsuWA320-815,480 kg
BobcatL285≈ 15,643 kg
LiebherrL 546≈ 15,411 kg
DevelonDL280-715,672 kg
John Deere624 P-Tier15,747 kg
VolvoL90H15,120 kg

Compare side by side with Komatsu WA320-8 and Bobcat L285