Home › Rigid haul trucks › Hitachi

Hitachi EH4000AC-3

Configuration: Hitachi EH4000AC-3 AC-drive rigid mining haul truck, Cummins QSKTA60-CE engine, 221 t payload, 46/90R57 tires

16 sourced values · Sources: Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25; Hitachi EH4000AC-3 product page, Hitachi Construction Machinery global site (overall length/width). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length14,390 mm
BOverall heightNot published
CWheelbaseNot published
DGround clearanceNot captured
EOverall width9,330 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot captured

Weights

SpecValueSource
Max gross (laden) weight384,000 kg
Published: 384,000 kg
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Target gross machine operating weight.
Empty (chassis + body) weight163,000 kg
Published: 163,000 kg
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net machine weight.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length14,390 mm
Published: 14,390 mm
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 product page, Hitachi Construction Machinery global site (overall length/width). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall width9,330 mm
Published: 9,330 mm
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 product page, Hitachi Construction Machinery global site (overall length/width). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall heightNot publishedHitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labeled in the cited OEM document (brochure dimension drawing figures are unlabeled).
Overall height, body raisedNot publishedHitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labeled in the cited OEM document (brochure dimension drawing figures are unlabeled).
Loading height (empty)Not publishedHitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labeled in the cited OEM document (brochure dimension drawing figures are unlabeled).
WheelbaseNot publishedHitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not labeled in the cited OEM document (brochure dimension drawing figures are unlabeled).
Turning radiusNot publishedHitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the cited OEM document.
Turning / clearance circle diameter≈ 30,200 mm
Published: 30.2 m
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning diameter (ISO 7457).

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Tire size46/90R57
Published: 46/90R57
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Engine

SpecValueSource
Drive systemElectric AC drive (Hitachi AC drive system)
Published: Electric AC drive (Hitachi AC drive system)
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Engine modelCummins QSKTA60-CE
Published: Cummins QSKTA60-CE
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross power1,864 kW
Published: 1,864 kW
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated power (ISO 14396), printed 2500 HP at 1900 rpm.
Net powerNot publishedHitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in the cited OEM document.
Displacement60 L
Published: 60 L
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed1,900 rpm
Published: 1,900 rpm
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Fuel tank capacity2,680 L
Published: 2,680 L
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard tank.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated payload≈ 221,000 kg
Published: 221 t
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 221 t (243.6 tons). Optional MTU 16V4000 C21 engine.
Body capacity (heaped)154 m³
Published: 154 m³
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Heaped (SAE 2:1).
Body capacity (struck)106 m³
Published: 106 m³
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Max travel speed56 km/h
Published: 56 km/h
Hitachi EH4000AC-3 mining haul truck brochure (Hitachi Construction Machinery US edition). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 56 km/h (35 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelMax gross (laden) weight
Caterpillar793 (04)≈ 383,739 kg
Caterpillar793≈ 404,000 kg
Komatsu830E-5≈ 411,136 kg
LiebherrT 264≈ 416,000 kg
Komatsu730E-10≈ 338,075 kg
Komatsu860E-1K≈ 454,363 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 793 (04) and Caterpillar 793

Head-to-head