Home › Mini excavators › HD Hyundai

HD Hyundai HX35AZ

Configuration: Cabin, zero tail swing, rubber tracks, standard arm; Tier 4 Final

25 sourced values · Sources: HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length4,772 mm
BOverall height2,505 mm
CTrack length on ground1,690 mm
DGround clearance167 mm
EOverall width1,740 mm
FTrack gauge / tread1,440 mm
GShoe / track width300 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight≈ 4,051 kg
Published: 8,930 lb
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cabin (4,050 kg); canopy 8,630 lb (3,930 kg). The dimensions table prints 9,350 lb (4,240 kg).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length4,772 mm
Published: 4,772 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A, overall length.
Overall width1,740 mm
Published: 1,740 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, overall width.
Overall height2,505 mm
Published: 2,505 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
C, overall height (cab).
Transport heightNot captured—
Track gauge / tread1,440 mm
Published: 1,440 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, track gauge.
Track length on ground1,690 mm
Published: 1,690 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
J, distance between tumblers.
Track length (overall)2,128 mm
Published: 2,128 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K, undercarriage length (without grouser).
Shoe / track width300 mm
Published: 300 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
N, track shoe width, standard (rubber).
Ground clearance167 mm
Published: 167 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, minimum ground clearance.
Tail swing radius985 mm
Published: 985 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
I', rear-end swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber tracks (steel optional)
Published: Rubber tracks (steel optional)
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side4 lower and 1 upper roller per side
Published: 4 lower and 1 upper roller per side
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 36.9 kPa
Published: 5.35 psi
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Cabin (0.38 kgf/cm²); canopy 5.19 psi. Dimensions page prints 5.55 psi (0.39 kg/cm²).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelKubota D1703
Published: Kubota D1703
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power17.8 kW
Published: 17.8 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net, 24.2 hp at 2,200 rpm.
Gross power18.5 kW
Published: 18.5 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross at 2,200 rpm.
Displacement≈ 1.65 L
Published: 1,647 cc
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,200 rpm
Published: 2,200 rpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow97.9 L/min
Published: 97.9 L/min
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Printed 'Variable tandem axis piston pumps', 'Maximum flow gpm (lpm) 9.7 (37.4) x 2 + 6.1 (23.1)'; sum 97.9 L/min (25.5 gpm). Batch-8 correction: earlier batch stored one pump; per README pump-flow convention the sum of all pumps printed under the sheet's pump-capacity line is stored. The sheet does not label any pump as a separate steering/brake/fan/pilot circuit, so none is excluded; the smallest gear pump may serve pilot/swing functions (not stated).
System / relief pressure≈ 26 MPa
Published: 260 bar
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuits relief 3,699 psi (260 bar); maximum (pump) pressure 3,280 psi (230 bar).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth3,440 mm
Published: 3,440 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max digging depth, standard arm.
Max reach (at ground)5,630 mm
Published: 5,630 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A', max digging reach on ground, standard arm; max digging reach (A) 5,740 mm.
Dump height / clearance3,450 mm
Published: 3,450 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, max dumping height, standard arm.
Breakout / digging force32.2 kN
Published: 32.2 kN
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (ISO) 7,232 lbf (3,281 kgf); arm crowd (ISO) 19.9 kN standard arm.
Max travel speed4.41 km/h
Published: 4.41 km/h
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX35AZ compact excavator specification sheet (PDF dated 2024-06); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/compact-excavators/hx35az. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High 2.74 mph (4.41 km/h); low 1.59 mph (2.56 km/h).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
VolvoECR403,985 kg
BobcatE40≈ 4,164 kg
KubotaKX040-5≈ 4,173 kg
YanmarSV40≈ 4,176 kg
Caterpillar3043,925 kg
CaseCX38D≈ 3,910 kg

Compare side by side with Volvo ECR40 and Bobcat E40