Home › Large excavators › HD Hyundai

HD Hyundai HX350A L

Configuration: Standard arm: 6.45 m (21' 2") boom, 3.2 m (10' 6") arm, 1.44 m³ (1.88 yd³) SAE heaped bucket, 600 mm (24") triple grouser shoes; Tier 4 Final

26 sourced values · Sources: HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length11,220 mm
BOverall height3,160 mm
CTrack length on ground4,030 mm
DGround clearance500 mm
EOverall width3,280 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,680 mm
GShoe / track width600 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight35,010 kg
Published: 35,010 kg
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm triple grouser (77,184 lb); range 35,010-37,800 kg (900 mm triple / 700 mm double grouser).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length11,220 mm
Published: 11,220 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
J, overall (transport) length, standard arm.
Overall width3,280 mm
Published: 3,280 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
M, overall width with standard shoe.
Overall height3,160 mm
Published: 3,160 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
F, overall height of cab.
Transport height3,380 mm
Published: 3,380 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
K, overall height of boom, standard arm.
Track gauge / tread2,680 mm
Published: 2,680 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
H, track gauge.
Track length on ground4,030 mm
Published: 4,030 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A, tumbler distance.
Track length (overall)4,940 mm
Published: 4,940 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, overall length of crawler.
Shoe / track width600 mm
Published: 600 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Triple grouser shoe matching the stored operating weight.
Ground clearance500 mm
Published: 500 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
G, min. ground clearance.
Tail swing radius3,570 mm
Published: 3,570 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
D, tail swing radius.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks), X-leg center frame
Published: Crawler (steel tracks), X-leg center frame
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track rollers / shoes per side9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 48 shoes per side
Published: 9 track rollers, 2 carrier rollers, 48 shoes per side
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure≈ 63.7 kPa
Published: 0.65 kgf/cm²
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
600 mm shoe (9.22 psi).

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCummins L9
Published: Cummins L9
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net power227 kW
Published: 227 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1349 net, 304 hp at 2,100 rpm.
Gross power231 kW
Published: 231 kW
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995 gross, 310 hp at 2,100 rpm.
Displacement8.9 L
Published: 8.9 L
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
8,900 cc (543 cu in).
Rated speed2,100 rpm
Published: 2,100 rpm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow554.4 L/min
Published: 554.4 L/min
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Main pumps, max. flow 2 x 277.2 L/min (2 x 73.2 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 350 kgf/cm²
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement circuits relief setting (4,980 psi); power boost 380 kgf/cm².

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max digging depth7,370 mm
Published: 7,370 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
B, max. digging depth, standard arm.
Max reach (at ground)10,940 mm
Published: 10,940 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
A', max. digging reach on ground, standard arm; max. digging reach (A) 11,140 mm.
Dump height / clearance7,240 mm
Published: 7,240 mm
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
E, max. dumping height, standard arm.
Breakout / digging force216.7 kN
Published: 216.7 kN
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket digging force (ISO), power boost 236.4 kN; arm crowd force (ISO) 145.1 kN, standard arm.
Max travel speed6.4 km/h
Published: 6.4 km/h
HD Hyundai Construction Equipment North America HX350A L crawler excavator specification sheet (HX350A L 8/2023 PS v1); linked from https://na.hd-hyundaice.com/equipment/crawler-excavators/hx350a-l. Retrieved 2026-10-25
High; low 3.5 km/h.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrR 934 Litronic34,600 kg
VolvoECR35535,522 kg
John Deere345 P-Tier35,700 kg
Link-Belt355 X4S35,700 kg
HitachiZX345USLC-7H35,900 kg
DevelonDX300LC-934,010 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr R 934 Litronic and Volvo ECR355