Home › Skid steers › John Deere

John Deere 334 P-Tier

Configuration: Vertical-lift, 1 standard counterweight set, foundry bucket, 14x17.5 14 PR Titan HD2000-II tires, 2-speed; EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV.

22 sourced values · Sources: John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length≈ 3,830 mm
BOverall height≈ 2,210 mm
CWheelbase≈ 1,270 mm
DGround clearance≈ 250 mm
EOverall width≈ 1,990 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,660 kg
Published: 4,660 kg
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Operating weight, base machine (10,264 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length≈ 3,830 mm
Published: 3.83 m
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Length with foundry bucket. Without bucket 3.18 m.
Overall width≈ 1,990 mm
Published: 1.99 m
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width without bucket.
Overall height≈ 2,210 mm
Published: 2.21 m
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of ROPS.
Wheelbase≈ 1,270 mm
Published: 1.27 m
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / treadNot publishedJohn Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread width not published.
Ground clearance≈ 250 mm
Published: 0.25 m
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
With 14x17.5 tire.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, skid-steer (chain drive)
Published: Wheeled, skid-steer (chain drive)
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size14x17.5 14 PR
Published: 14x17.5 14 PR
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Titan HD2000-II standard.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedJohn Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedJohn Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV94FHT
Published: Yanmar 4TNV94FHT
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV.
Net powerNot captured—
Gross power88 kW
Published: 88 kW
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross rated power ISO 14396 at 2,500 rpm (118 hp). Net peak SAE J1349/ISO 9249: 85.5 kW.
Displacement3.1 L
Published: 3.1 L
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated speed2,500 rpm
Published: 2,500 rpm
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow166.6 L/min
Published: 166.6 L/min
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Variable pump flow maximum (44 gpm); minimum 94.6 L/min (25 gpm).
System / relief pressure≈ 23.8 MPa
Published: 23,787 kPa
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
System pressure at couplers (3,450 psi); high-pressure option 27 579 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated / lift capacity1,816 kg
Published: 1,816 kg
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE rated operating capacity, 1 counterweight set, foundry bucket (4,000 lb).
Tipping load3,632 kg
Published: 3,632 kg
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1 counterweight set, foundry bucket (8,000 lb).
Lift / hinge-pin height≈ 3,350 mm
Published: 3.35 m
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to hinge pin.
Breakout / digging force≈ 61.4 kN
Published: 13,800 lbf
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout, foundry bucket; doc prints 6265 kg (13,800 lb). Boom 3859 kg.
Max travel speed19.3 km/h
Published: 19.3 km/h
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
High (12.0 mph); low 12.1 km/h.
Dump height / clearance≈ 2,710 mm
Published: 2.71 m
John Deere 334 P-Tier Skid Steer brochure/specifications MK334PAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
With foundry bucket.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
BobcatS770≈ 4,152 kg
Caterpillar272D34,143 kg
CaseSV340B4,136 kg
GehlV330 Gen:2≈ 4,123 kg
New HollandL334≈ 4,037 kg
BobcatS86-2≈ 5,397 kg

Compare side by side with Bobcat S770 and Caterpillar 272D3