Home › Compact track loaders › John Deere

John Deere 331 P-Tier

Configuration: Vertical-lift boom, 450 mm rubber tracks, standard-flow hydraulics, construction bucket (tipping load/ROC) unless noted; EPA Final Tier 4.

20 sourced values · Sources: John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length≈ 3,840 mm
BOverall height≈ 2,220 mm
CTrack length on groundNot published
DGround clearance250 mm
EOverall width≈ 2,050 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published
GShoe / track width450 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight5,409 kg
Published: 5,409 kg
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
With 450 mm track, full fuel, 79 kg operator (11,914 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length≈ 3,840 mm
Published: 3.84 m
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension B, with foundry bucket. Without bucket 3.17 m.
Overall width≈ 2,050 mm
Published: 2.05 m
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension C, without bucket, 450 mm track. With 400 mm track 2.00 m.
Overall height≈ 2,220 mm
Published: 2.22 m
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension D, height to top of ROPS.
Track gauge / treadNot publishedJohn Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Track length on groundNot publishedJohn Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Shoe / track width450 mm
Published: 450 mm
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rubber track width. The spec table lists 400 mm standard / 450 mm optional, while the ground-pressure, weight and equipment lists call 450 mm standard; 400 mm also offered.
Ground clearance250 mm
Published: 250 mm
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension H.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeRubber track, steel inserts
Published: Rubber track, steel inserts
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
5 triple-flange all-steel track rollers per side; 2 double-flange idlers per side.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressure31.7 kPa
Published: 31.7 kPa
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
450 mm track (4.6 psi). With 400 mm track 35.2 kPa.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelYanmar 4TNV94FHT
Published: Yanmar 4TNV94FHT
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turbocharged, intercooled; EPA Final Tier 4/EU Stage IV.
Net power70.8 kW
Published: 70.8 kW
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net peak power SAE J1349/ISO 9249 at 2,500 rpm (95 hp).
Gross power73 kW
Published: 73 kW
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 14396 at 2,500 rpm (98 hp).
Displacement3.1 L
Published: 3.1 L
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
186.3 cu in.
Rated speedNot captured—

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow94.6 L/min
Published: 94.6 L/min
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard flow (25 gpm). High-flow option total 147.6 L/min.
System / relief pressure≈ 23.8 MPa
Published: 23,787 kPa
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
System pressure at couplers (3,450 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Rated / lift capacity1,430 kg
Published: 1,430 kg
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE rated operating capacity at 35% tipping load, construction bucket (3,150 lb). At 50%: 2043 kg.
Tipping load4,086 kg
Published: 4,086 kg
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
With construction bucket (9,000 lb).
Lift / hinge-pin height≈ 3,350 mm
Published: 3.35 m
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension E, height to hinge pin.
Dump height / clearance≈ 2,690 mm
Published: 2.69 m
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dimension F, dump height with foundry bucket.
Breakout / digging force≈ 37.8 kN
Published: 8,500 lbf
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Bucket breakout with construction bucket, printed as 3859 kg (8,500 lb). With foundry bucket 4994 kg (11,000 lb). Boom 2724 kg (6,000 lb).
Max travel speed13.7 km/h
Published: 13.7 km/h
John Deere 331 P-Tier Compact Track Loader brochure/specifications MK331CAU (24-05). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Optional 2-speed, high (8.5 mph); low 8.9 km/h. Single-speed figure not published.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
Caterpillar299D3 XE5,333 kg
BobcatT86-2≈ 5,490 kg
Manitou3600VT≈ 5,516 kg
KubotaSVL97-3≈ 5,296 kg
TakeuchiTL11R3≈ 5,284 kg
TakeuchiTL12R-2≈ 5,579 kg

Compare side by side with Caterpillar 299D3 XE and Bobcat T86-2