Home › Telehandlers › Caterpillar

Caterpillar TH255C

Configuration: Carriage and forks, standard 12.00 x 16.5 tires; TD 2.9L L4, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final.

20 sourced values · Sources: Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length3,820 mm
BOverall height2,227 mm
CWheelbase2,300 mm
DGround clearance286 mm
EOverall width1,800 mm
FTrack gauge / treadNot published

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight4,999 kg
Published: 4,999 kg
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
With carriage and forks (11,000 lb).
Max gross (laden) weightNot publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length3,820 mm
Published: 3,820 mm
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
From dimension drawing (150.4 in); measured rear to front of carriage as drawn, forks excluded.
Overall width1,800 mm
Published: 1,800 mm
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
From dimension drawing (71.5 in).
Overall height2,227 mm
Published: 2,227 mm
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tallest height in dimension drawing (87.7 in); drawing also shows 2104 mm and 1930 mm without labelled reference points.
Wheelbase2,300 mm
Published: 2,300 mm
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
From dimension drawing (90 in).
Track gauge / treadNot publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Ground clearance286 mm
Published: 286 mm
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
From dimension drawing (11.26 in).
Turning radius3,200 mm
Published: 3,200 mm
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Over tires, 12 x 16.5 tires (127 in); 14 x 17.5 tires 3100 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, rigid frame, planetary axles
Published: Wheeled, rigid frame, planetary axles
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size12.00 x 16.5
Published: 12.00 x 16.5
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Standard; optional 14.00 x 17.5, 10.5 x 18, 33 x 12-20 non-marking.

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Max tire ground bearing pressure (floor loading)Not publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, front (laden/max)Not publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (laden/max)Not publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelTD 2.9L L4
Published: TD 2.9L L4
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final.
Net powerNot publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Gross power55 kW
Published: 55 kW
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
74 hp.
Displacement2.9 L
Published: 2.9 L
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
177 in³.
Rated speedNot publishedCat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document. Maximum torque at 1,800 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow72.3 L/min
Published: 72.3 L/min
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement gear pump, maximum (19 gal/min).
System / relief pressure≈ 24.1 MPa
Published: 241 bar
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum system pressure (3,500 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed24 km/h
Published: 24 km/h
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Top speed, 12 x 16.5 tires (15 mph); 14 x 17.5 tires 27 km/h.
Rated / lift capacity2,495 kg
Published: 2,495 kg
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Rated load capacity (5,500 lb). At max height 1361 kg; at max reach 771 kg.
Lift / hinge-pin height5,600 mm
Published: 5,600 mm
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Maximum lift height (18 ft 4 in).
Max forward reach3,300 mm
Published: 3,300 mm
Cat TH255C Telehandler specifications AEHQ7078-03 (08-2021), N Am; U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final. Retrieved 2026-10-25
10 ft 11 in.

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
SkyjackSJ519 TH≈ 4,763 kg
ManitouMTA 519e≈ 4,755 kg
ManitouMTA 519 H≈ 4,720 kg
GenieGTH-5519≈ 4,699 kg
BobcatTL623≈ 5,530 kg
BobcatTL519≈ 4,507 kg

Compare side by side with Skyjack SJ519 TH and Manitou MTA 519e