Home › Dozers › Caterpillar

Caterpillar D10

Configuration: 10SU ABR blade with dual tilt, single-shank ripper with pin-puller, 610 mm (24 in) Extreme Service shoes, ROPS/FOPS cab, fast fuel; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V engine column.

21 sourced values · Sources: Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F G Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,158 mm
BOverall height4,406 mm
CTrack length on ground3,880 mm
DGround clearance725 mm
EOverall width4,940 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,550 mm
GShoe / track width610 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight70,256 kg
Published: 70,256 kg
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Coolant, lubricants, full fuel, ROPS/FOPS cab, SU ABR blade, dual tilt, single-shank ripper with pin-puller, fast fuel, 610 mm ES shoes, operator (154,888 lb).
Shipping / tractor weight50,684 kg
Published: 50,684 kg
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Coolant, lubricants, 10% fuel, FOPS cab, fast fuel, 610 mm ES shoes (111,739 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,158 mm
Published: 9,158 mm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length, SU blade and single-shank ripper. Basic dozer 5324 mm.
Overall width4,940 mm
Published: 4,940 mm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
10SU ABR blade width over end bits. Width without trunnions 3311 mm; over trunnions 3759 mm.
Overall height4,406 mm
Published: 4,406 mm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to ROPS/canopy, including grouser height. FOPS cab 4134 mm; top of stack 4356 mm.
Track gauge / tread2,550 mm
Published: 2,550 mm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track length on ground3,880 mm
Published: 3,880 mm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Shoe / track width610 mm
Published: 610 mm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Extreme Service, 44 shoes per side, grouser height 93 mm.
Ground clearance725 mm
Published: 725 mm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Includes grouser height.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeCrawler (steel tracks)
Published: Crawler (steel tracks)
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Planetary powershift transmission.
Track rollers / shoes per side8 track rollers per side, 44 shoes per side; carrier roller optional (1 per side)
Published: 8 track rollers per side, 44 shoes per side; carrier roller optional (1 per side)
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document. Ground contact area 4.74 m².

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C27
Published: Cat C27
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column.
Net power449 kW
Published: 449 kW
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Net SAE J1349/ISO 9249, forward, Tier 4 Final/Stage V (602 hp). Tier 2-equivalent: 450 kW.
Gross power471 kW
Published: 471 kW
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Gross SAE J1995, forward (631 hp). ISO 14396: 462 kW.
Displacement27 L
Published: 27 L
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
1,648 in³.
Rated speed1,800 rpm
Published: 1,800 rpm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
All engine ratings apply at 1,800 rpm.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow424 L/min
Published: 424 L/min
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement pump output (variable displacement piston), measured at 2,010 engine rpm and 7000 kPa (112.0 gal/min). Fan pump 82 L/min on a separate circuit, not added.
System / relief pressure≈ 28 MPa
Published: 28,000 kPa
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
Lift cylinder relief valve setting (4,061.1 psi). Tilt cylinder 26 700 kPa.

Performance

SpecValueSource
Blade capacity18.5 m³
Published: 18.5 m³
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
10SU ABR blade, SAE J1265 (24.2 yd³). 10U ABR 22 m³.
Blade / moldboard width4,940 mm
Published: 4,940 mm
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
10SU ABR blade over end bits.
Max travel speed12.5 km/h
Published: 12.5 km/h
Cat D10 Dozer Specifications AEXQ3209-03 (09-2026), Global; Cat C27, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V column (Tier 2-equivalent also listed). Retrieved 2026-10-25
3.0 forward (7.8 mph).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
LiebherrPR 776 Litronic71,800 kg
KomatsuD375A-874,090 kg
CaterpillarD949,988 kg
KomatsuD475A-8115,300 kg
John Deere1050 P-Tier42,640 kg
KomatsuD155AX-840,506 kg

Compare side by side with Liebherr PR 776 Litronic and Komatsu D375A-8