Home › Wheel loaders › Caterpillar

Caterpillar 980 XE

Configuration: Standard lift, 5.4 m³ (7.1 yd³) general purpose pin-on bucket with BOCE, 29.5R25 (Bridgestone VSNT L4) radial tires, standard counterweight, ride control (doc weight configuration); continuously variable transmission; Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V.

24 sourced values · Sources: Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Check trailer fitDownload CSV

Dimension diagram

A B C D E F Side viewFront view Schematic, not to scale
AOverall length9,673 mm
BOverall height3,829 mm
CWheelbase3,800 mm
DGround clearance456 mm
EOverall width3,240 mm
FTrack gauge / tread2,440 mm

Weights

SpecValueSource
Operating weight30,344 kg
Published: 30,344 kg
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Doc weight configuration with 5.4 m³ GP bucket with BOCE (66,877 lb).

Dimensions

SpecValueSource
Overall length9,673 mm
Published: 9,673 mm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Overall length with 5.4 m³ GP BOCE bucket level on ground (bucket table). Without bucket 8155 mm.
Overall width3,240 mm
Published: 3,240 mm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Width over tires, unloaded (loaded 3260 mm). Bucket width 3447 mm.
Overall height3,829 mm
Published: 3,829 mm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Height to top of ROPS.
Wheelbase3,800 mm
Published: 3,800 mm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Track gauge / tread2,440 mm
Published: 2,440 mm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tread width.
Ground clearance456 mm
Published: 456 mm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Turning radiusNot publishedCat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published as a radius. Clearance circle diameter to outside of tires 13 700 mm.

Undercarriage / tires

SpecValueSource
Undercarriage typeWheeled, articulated
Published: Wheeled, articulated
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Number of axles2
Published: 2
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Front fixed, rear oscillating, open differentials.
Wheels (count)4
Published: 4
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Tire size29.5R25 (Bridgestone VSNT L4)
Published: 29.5R25 (Bridgestone VSNT L4)
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25

Ground pressure

SpecValueSource
Ground pressureNot publishedCat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Axle loads

SpecValueSource
Axle load, front (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.
Axle load, rear (unladen/operating)Not publishedCat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Not published in this document.

Engine

SpecValueSource
Engine modelCat C13
Published: Cat C13
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final, EU Stage V, Korea Stage V and Japan 2014.
Net power293 kW
Published: 293 kW
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
ISO 9249/SAE J1349 at 1,700 rpm (393 hp).
Gross power317 kW
Published: 317 kW
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
SAE J1995:2014 at 1,700 rpm (425 hp). ISO 14396: 313 kW.
Displacement12.5 L
Published: 12.5 L
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
763 in³.
Rated speed1,700 rpm
Published: 1,700 rpm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Speed for advertised power.

Hydraulics

SpecValueSource
Pump / aux flow457 L/min
Published: 457 L/min
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement system maximum pump output at 1,400 rpm (121 gal/min), single variable displacement piston pump.
System / relief pressure≈ 34.3 MPa
Published: 34,300 kPa
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Implement maximum operating pressure (4,975 psi).

Performance

SpecValueSource
Max travel speed39.5 km/h
Published: 39.5 km/h
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Forward 4 (24.5 mph).
Bucket capacity5.4 m³
Published: 5.4 m³
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
General purpose pin-on bucket with bolt-on cutting edges (7.1 yd³). Range 4.0-14.5 m³.
Tipping load20,965 kg
Published: 20,965 kg
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Static tipping load, full turn, no tire deflection (46,208 lb). With tire deflection 19 706 kg.
Breakout / digging force227 kN
Published: 227 kN
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
51,008 lbf.
Dump height / clearance3,287 mm
Published: 3,287 mm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Dump clearance at maximum lift and 45° discharge, 5.4 m³ GP BOCE bucket.
Lift / hinge-pin height4,554 mm
Published: 4,554 mm
Cat 980 XE Wheel Loader Technical Specifications AEXQ4430-00 (11-2025); Cat C13, U.S. EPA Tier 4 Final/EU Stage V. Retrieved 2026-10-25
Hinge pin height at maximum lift (standard lift).

Similar models

BrandModelOperating weight
HD HyundaiHL980A31,352 kg
VolvoL22031,550 kg
DevelonDL550-732,023 kg
John Deere844 P-Tier32,439 kg
Case1121G28,262 kg
LiebherrL 586 XPower≈ 32,600 kg

Compare side by side with HD Hyundai HL980A and Volvo L220